Solved

open source vpn

Posted on 2013-12-07
8
230 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-28
Does anyone know a good open source vpn to use for a small office for remote access?
0
Comment
Question by:Jack_son_
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
8 Comments
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:n2fc
n2fc earned 100 total points
ID: 39703365
Try Hamachi...

Download & info here:

https://secure.logmein.com/products/hamachi/
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:helpfinder
helpfinder earned 100 total points
ID: 39703376
you can try OpenVPN
also maybe you can use some of your existing infrastructure in the office - are you running win server? have some router or NAS - it could be possible to use some of these devices as VPN server
0
 
LVL 94

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 200 total points
ID: 39703380
If you want a client application, ShrewSoft is free and it works decently well.

... Thinkpads_User
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Jack_son_
ID: 39703432
yes, we do have windows OS's, which version for that do you recomend for this solution?
0
 
LVL 94

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 200 total points
ID: 39703454
For Shrew Soft, go to the Shrew Soft page

https://www.shrew.net/

I expect the newest version would be fine.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:helpfinder
ID: 39703473
if you are running windows server you can establish SSTP VPN. No doubts there is a lot of documentation how to set it up on the internet
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Sikhumbuzo Ntsada earned 100 total points
ID: 39705791
Another major player is Untangle, try them here, it's not free though.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jack_son_
ID: 39721956
Okay, thanks - trying to find something low to no cost.  Looks like for openvpn you have to purchase seats, does anyone know the cost?
0