Solved

Install  Scanner  Fijitsu Fi 6130

Posted on 2013-12-07
10
8,933 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
hi,

I got a gift off a shelf with dust. it is the Fijtsu FI-6130.
it is a usb connection, but I can not find the drivers down load that came with the machine.

I did find the website for the machine, but can not find clear cut instructions...
I am very technical in nature... but I need help here.

anyone    Please :)
0
Comment
Question by:intelogent
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:helpfinder
helpfinder earned 167 total points
ID: 39703384
check this out
http://www.fujitsu.com/global/support/computing/peripheral/scanners/drivers/fi-6x30.html

check drivers posted here, on official web page of Fujitsu
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:*** Hopeleonie ***
*** Hopeleonie *** earned 167 total points
ID: 39703386
0
 

Author Comment

by:intelogent
ID: 39703399
forgive me,   not to sound helpless....

I did gothere.. and installed the twain drivers....

but which is the scanning software for my Win 7 machine?
0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 

Author Comment

by:intelogent
ID: 39703402
would the scanning software be the scanSnap ?
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:*** Hopeleonie ***
ID: 39703405
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 39703441
First, let me say, dust or not, the fi-6130 is an excellent scanner! :)

To get this baby working, you need drivers and scanning software. The two previous posters gave you links to the drivers. As you can see, it has both ISIS and TWAIN drivers. In general, ISIS drivers are better, but TWAIN works fine. You may as well download both (I see from the Topics you chose that you have W7, so be sure to download those drivers).

ISIS driver is here:
http://www.fujitsu.com/global/support/computing/peripheral/scanners/drivers/isis/v21112104001l.html

TWAIN driver is here:
http://www.fujitsu.com/global/support/computing/peripheral/scanners/drivers/twain/v9211307.html

Just click the Download link at the bottom of those two pages and run the EXE file.

The second issue is problematic at the Fujitsu site. The standard scanning software that came bundled with the scanner is ScandAll PRO. Problem is, the website has just Updates, not the full product. Unless your dusty 6130 also has some dusty CDs/DVDs, you won't have the base product to which to apply the Updates. One idea is to call Fujitsu technical support at 800-626-4686 and see if they'll send you ScandAll PRO. Another idea is to try some other scanning software. The good news is that LOTS of scanning software supports ISIS and TWAIN. Regards, Joe

P.S. You may want to add the Document Imaging topic and OCR/Scanner Software topic to get more of the right experts in the mix.
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 39703452
Our posts just crossed each other. The answer to your question is NO, the ScanSnap software will not work on the fi Series. The entire ScanSnap Series uses proprietary Fujitsu drivers and has a scanning manager designed to work only with those proprietary drivers. The fi Series uses industry-standard ISIS and TWAIN drivers. Regards, Joe
0
 
LVL 54

Accepted Solution

by:
Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016 earned 166 total points
ID: 39703467
I recommend getting a decent piece of scanning software, but to test the scanner and make sure the drivers are properly installed, try the Paint applet in W7. In Paint, select the menu item [From scanner or camera] and see if the 6130 is in there. It may or may not be...depends on whether or not the TWAIN installation also installed a WIA driver, which is what Paint needs. If that doesn't work, try IrfanView, which is excellent (free!) imaging software that I've been using for many years:
http://www.irfanview.com/

Click the Download link on the left to download IrfanView and click the PlugIns link on the left to download the PlugIns, which are needed to give you PDF capability (it's optional...only if you want PDF support...and the other features that come with the PlugIns). Install IrfanView first, then install the PlugIns (again, it's optional, but I think it's a good idea). When you run IrfanView, click the File menu and pick [Select Scan/TWAIN Source...]. You should see the TWAIN driver for the 6130 (and WIA if there is one). Select the driver, then click the File menu again and pick [Acquire/Batch scanning...]. Regards, Joe
0
 

Author Comment

by:intelogent
ID: 39704143
Joe and friends,

Great information. need more info, but I want to award points. I did get the machine going. now I need refinement.

scanner installation Install Scanner Fijitsu Fi 6130.
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 39704349
You're welcome...and thanks for the points. I just took a quick look at your other question and will be happy to reply...those are some excellent questions...but I need to leave now for a few hours. Will reply at the other post when I return. Regards, Joe
0