Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Impact to an SQL 2012 server if IP address needs to be changed

Posted on 2013-12-07
2
Medium Priority
?
1,833 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
I have a VM running guest OS Win2012 (Datacentre) that's installed
with SQL2012 with a database (not clustered, just one node as it's
a Staging server).

We plan to migrate this VM to another VLAN (for some mandatory
corporate reason) thus this VM will have to assume a different IP
address.  What's the impact of changing the IP address?

Will SQL2012 & its instance still run after the IP change & any other
changes/updates needed when the IP address is changed?

Certainly I'll need to update the DNS entry with the new IP but
I guess as long as the apps are referring to it using hostname
or FQDN, then no changes needed to the apps, right?
0
Comment
Question by:sunhux
2 Comments
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:QuinnDex
QuinnDex earned 880 total points
ID: 39703449
as long as nothing references it by ip and the server path as well as the hostname doesn't change you shouldn't have any problems with apps accessing it
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
rk_india1 earned 1120 total points
ID: 39704645
We have done same kind of migration for around 100 server but it does not create any issue cause the we are always use the FQDN name for connection  purpose . Once the server is migrated afterwards need to update the DNS settings then all are start to working as normal. If the IP is using the anywhere for any connectivity purpose then need to change it with the new IP address,
0