Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

WSUS cannot download an update

Posted on 2013-12-07
5
Medium Priority
?
737 Views
Last Modified: 2016-02-20
Hello,

I have one of my WSUS servers that has two files that keep coming up that there are files that need to be downloaded, but it never downloads.  Upon further research, it appears that the link is no longer valid as indicated on the error message below.  My question is, what update is this exactly, would I be able to "decline" it so that I no longer get this message?

Event Type:      Error
Event Source:      Windows Server Update Services
Event Category:      Synchronization
Event ID:      364
Date:            12/7/2013
Time:            1:40:26 PM
User:            N/A
Computer:      SERVER
Description:
Content file download failed. Reason: The requested URL does not exist on the server.
 Source File: /msdownload/v7/software/updt/2007/12/ie7lip-x86-sky_fa946b1aada69955e1b815f1b983679fcb6dd9c9.exe Destination File: f:\WSUS\WsusContent\C9\FA946B1AADA69955E1B815F1B983679FCB6DD9C9.exe.

For more information, see Help and Support Center at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp.


Thank you


Randy
0
Comment
Question by:rgutwein
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Ram Balachandran earned 2000 total points
ID: 39703505
I would suggest checking to see if you have the auto-approve revisions option enabled, the auto-decline expired revisions enabled, and that you have removed approvals for any superseded updates that are no longer needed or valid
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Michael-Best
ID: 39703514
In the list of available updates, right-click any update that you don’t want to see again, and choose Hide Update.
if you want to see a list of the updates you’ve chosen to hide.
Then on the Wndows Update page, click Restore Hidden Updates.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:rgutwein
ID: 39703885
Thank you for your help everyone.  ram_kerala, I have now changed the settings that you have suggested, and have also ran the "Server Cleanup Update Wizard" but those two updates that need files are still showing up.  Is there any other way I can find out exactly which one it is looking for so that I can delete them?


Randy
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Ram Balachandran
ID: 39703991
Looks like it is something related to IE7
0
 
LVL 5

Author Closing Comment

by:rgutwein
ID: 39705110
Thank you everyone, I ended up deleting the old database and reinstalling WSUS.  I made sure that the auto-approve and auto-decline were enabled from the get go this time like ram_kerala mentioned.

Randy
0