Solved

Will a VPN using IPsec on a Cisco RV220 work with Shrew Soft client software?

Posted on 2013-12-07
8
233 Views
Last Modified: 2016-01-03
The excellent 16 page pictorial step by step manual (pdf attached) for setting up IPSec VPNs on a Cisco SA500 with Shrew Soft client, is no guarantee that it will work on the Cisco RV220 already deployed with QuickVPN before realizing the following obstacles.

1) Windows 8 clients won't work even installing & running client in Vista SP2 mode and Cisco support confirmed QuickVPN is not Windows 8 compatible.
2) Only one device at a time is able to connect behind the remote location routers.
3) A client with red-hat linux cannot connect as QuickVPN is only for non-8 Windows
4) A client using his work device that has another VPN client software can't connect with QuickVPN.

Hope IPSec resolves all three limits of QuickVPN.  The $179 for 10 seats of Professional Shrew Clients is within means but 803Euros for 10 seats of TheGreenBow for only three years is beyond current budget.  I might get one single license of TheGreenBow if it will also work with the other 10 of ShrewSoft to enable the one client using a corporate VPN.
0
Comment
Question by:SHUEYLLC
  • 3
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 95

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 250 total points
ID: 39703553
I use NCP Secure Entry (www.ncp-e.com) on my Windows 8, now Windows 8.1 laptop. It works very reliably and works with a number of commercial VPN boxes, Cisco among them.

It is not free at all, but I like it for its complete capabilities and reliability in all circumstances. It has a 30 day trial for you to see if it fits you.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:SHUEYLLC
ID: 39703645
NCP's product looks nice and thanks for the third option, but volume discounted unit price of $120 x 12 licenses needed will cost over $1,500 USD after tax which is out of my range right now.  Shrewsoft's price of $179 for ten licenses is very affordable and I'm hoping someone has had success using an RV220 with Shrewsoft
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39703655
I have had some success with ShrewSoft on Juniper boxes; I have not tried the Cisco RV series in this way.

The setup is easier with NCP and it works well behind double NAT arrangements like hotels. My clients like it enough to pay.

You might consider a mixture to provide overall capability and lowest cost.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
2017 Webroot Threat Report

MSPs: Get the facts you need to protect your clients.
The 2017 Webroot Threat Report provides a uniquely insightful global view into the analysis and discoveries made by the Webroot® Threat Intelligence Platform to provide insights on key trends and risks as seen by our users.

 

Author Comment

by:SHUEYLLC
ID: 39703711
Double NAT handling does justify NCPs price for nomadic and double NAT clients given the headaches I've had.  Mixing two client softwares (NCP and Shrew soft for stationary clients) seemed like such a fantasy that I avoided asking to avoid embarrassment.  Do you know if such a set-up is technically practical to deploy or would I be earth's guinea pig in such an endeavor?
0
 
LVL 95

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 250 total points
ID: 39703936
You need a policy in your VPN router for NCP and a different policy for Shrew Soft. At the client I have where we used both, the ShrewSoft policy was more complex to set up. Eventually we abandoned it because the consulting cost to keep both applications set up was more than just using NCP. That is, NCP is pricier up front, but much less support down the road.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Qlemo earned 250 total points
ID: 39705012
The RV branch is a buy-in of formerly Linksys, so that configuration Wiki (https://www.shrew.net/support/Howto_Linksys) should get you started. But I have to agree to the point of thinkpads_user - NCP is more professional and needs less consulting and troubleshooting effort. BTW, you do not need to buy Shrew for your purpose, unless you need Split-DNS or VPN to sign on at the laptops; the free edition works fine.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SHUEYLLC
ID: 39706317
Very informative.  Thank you.
0