Solved

Monitoring software for IPhone

Posted on 2013-12-07
9
354 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-23
need to install some monitoring software on IOS 7,3 on sales personal new iphones 5s. Please suggest good spy software and the software for jailbreaking the Iphone.
0
Comment
Question by:shamnad
9 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Michael-Best
ID: 39703518
"software for jailbreaking the Iphone"
This is an illegal action that cannot be posted as per EE rules.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:akahan
ID: 39704504
"software for jailbreaking the Iphone"
This is an illegal action that cannot be posted as per EE rules.


That's nonsense.  Jailbreaking, at least in the US, is legal.

See, for example:  http://www.wired.com/threatlevel/2010/07/feds-ok-iphone-jailbreaking/

If you want to do a truly professional job, check out MobileIron:

http://www.mobileiron.com/

For somewhat less professional (and less expensive) options, consider:

http://www.mobile-spy.com/iphone.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:shamnad
ID: 39705446
Sorry as I am not aware of the EE regulations and want to install one GPS locator software on our sales force iphone so that we can monitor their movements.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Sikhumbuzo Ntsada
ID: 39705606
You can also try out Followmee - as stated by the Admin, you will have to be authorised to do this since you will have to install the app on their iPhone/iPad.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Kyle_Davies
ID: 39705642
In connection with the "jailbreak" there is no jailbreak released for IOS 7 in general,
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Geisrud
ID: 39707220
Your IT department could employ a Mobile Device Management (MDM) software solution to provide location services (as well as a host of other functionality).

http://www.enterpriseios.com/wiki/Comparison_MDM_Providers
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Kyle_Davies earned 500 total points
ID: 39735803
There is a jailbreak that was released for IOS 7 - IOS 7.0.4 i will not be posting the link to it even though it is legal, the only time it becomes illegal is when you download pirated apps,
the jailbreak is buggy as there are no supported repo's for it as of yet so i would not recommend it know rather use what santasi24 and get followme,
0