[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Google Maps/Bing Maps - How to show my location  on my web site

Posted on 2013-12-07
2
Medium Priority
?
351 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-11
How can I use google maps/bing maps to show my store location on my web page.
I want to have my location indicated with a dot or arrow or one of those indicator thinggies.

Is Bing maps better than google maps?
0
Comment
Question by:brothertruffle880
2 Comments
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 1000 total points
ID: 39703533
If you go to Google Maps and put your address in, you should see a marker on the map for your location.  Then you can click on the Link symbol and copy the 'embed' code or you can simply take a screen shot of the page and crop it to what you want.
0
 
LVL 54

Assisted Solution

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
Scott Fell,  EE MVE earned 1000 total points
ID: 39703543
>Is Bing maps better than google maps?

That is personal choice.  

For google, you just need to go to google.com/maps  Then enter in your location. Next on the bottom right you will see a gear. Click that and choose, "share and embed" and finally click on the Embed tab at the top of the pop up.  You should end up with something like this

<iframe src="https://www.google.com/maps/embed?pb=!1m5!3m3!1m2!1s0x8863d10497046665%3A0x1d427402e9d464d3!2sJack+Daniel&#39;s+Distillery%2C+Lynchburg+Highway%2C+Lynchburg%2C+TN!5e0!3m2!1sen!2sus!4v1386448085588" width="600" height="450" frameborder="0" style="border:0"></iframe>

Open in new window

0