Solved

clean reinstall window 7 on Dell XPS

Posted on 2013-12-07
16
946 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
Hi

I need to do a clean reinstall on my Dell XPS
What are the steps ?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:speedtofly
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +4
16 Comments
 
LVL 95

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 77 total points
ID: 39703551
Because each vendor supplies OEM Windows (normally) and also drivers, the best way is to get Recovery DVD's from DELL and use those to install Windows. This is probably the best way to get back to what the vendor supplied.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:PowerEdgeTech
PowerEdgeTech earned 154 total points
ID: 39703569
Just put your Windows 7 DVD in and boot to it, then follow the prompts, deleting any existing partitions at the point where you decide where you want to install Windows (so long as you have backed up all data that you want to keep).

If you need the media, you can contact Dell Support to obtain a Dell installation DVD, or if your Product Key is intact, you can install with Retail media, then activate using your key (usually requires phone activation).

http://www.w7forums.com/threads/official-windows-7-sp1-iso-image-downloads.12325/
0
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:Michael-Best
Michael-Best earned 77 total points
ID: 39703596
Restoring Your Computer´s Software to the Factory Settings:
http://www.dell.com/support/troubleshooting/us/en/19/KCS/KcsArticles/ArticleView?c=&l=&s=&docid=266618

If you need to install from a win 7 disc,
The Dell drivers will also be required after win 7 has been installed.
Start from this link to download and install the correct drivers for you Dell:
http://www.dell.com/support/drivers/us/en/19/DriversHome/ShowProductSelector
0
Scamming the Scammers!

Have you ever heard of Scam Baiting?
It's a highly entertaining sport that you can participate in.
Introduction to beating scammers at their own game and how you can help
Share your thoughts, ideas and experiences on the topic.
Links to top Anti-Scam resources provided.

 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:uniqueinfotech
uniqueinfotech earned 77 total points
ID: 39703649
Depends on what you mean "clean reinstall". First, back up any data you want, including any bookmarks (favourites), emails etc.

Do you want to get the laptop back to the way it was when it was shipped from the factory? Then you should access the recovery partition (usually F8 or F12 when you first see the dell logo at boot), and follow the steps from there.

If you want to just have an install of Windows without the preinstalled Dell software then you'll need a Windows 7 DVD and download drivers from dell (http://www.dell.com/support/drivers/au/en/aubsd1/DriversHome/ShowProductSelector?c=us&s=bsd&l=en), insert the Win7 DVD, format the HDD to remove the old install, install Win 7, install the drivers that you pre-downloaded.

Finally, restore your data from the backup.
0
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:jcimarron
jcimarron earned 77 total points
ID: 39703672
speedtofly--
Had you thought about a Repair Install?
This will not affect your personal data and installed programs.
http://www.sevenforums.com/tutorials/3413-repair-install.html

If you do not have a Win 7 installation disk you can make one.  Download the correct .iso file from here
http://answers.microsoft.com/en-us/windows/forum/windows_7-windows_install/i-do-not-have-windows-7-media-but-i-do-have-my/5ce13741-ac25-4969-ae82-2494726aac1c

(The correct version is exactly the same version of Win 7 you have installed now.  This means non-SP1 or SP1 and 32 or 64 bit. )
If you need non SP1 then download from here
http://www.w7forums.com/windows-7-iso-official-direct-download-links-t2910.html

Then burn as an .iso image to a DVD as explained in the second link above.
0
 

Author Comment

by:speedtofly
ID: 39703716
Thanks

what I mean is after 2 years the computer is getting slower and start acting.
So I was thinking to wipe out everything.

Would a clean reinstall be better ?

Or the F8 or F12 (factory reset?)
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:PowerEdgeTech
PowerEdgeTech earned 154 total points
ID: 39703724
I always prefer a clean install to a factory restore, but the factory restore is faster and easier.
0
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:Michael-Best
Michael-Best earned 77 total points
ID: 39703736
Back up all your data then do a factory restore.
This will restore the PC to its factory / to its original defaults.
You will lose any programs / data installed after purchase.
0
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:jcimarron
jcimarron earned 77 total points
ID: 39703789
speedtofly--If speed is the only problem, a Repair Install may do that for you with a lot less time needed to restore the state of your personal data and installed programs.  Of course a clean install is always available to you if you do not like the results.

And it is always good to have a Win 7 installation disk which you can create per  http:#a39703672
0
 
LVL 95

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 77 total points
ID: 39703940
Would a clean reinstall be better ?  <-- In my opinion, yes. You can try cleaning up temporary files and such, but a fresh install will generally produce better results. This will give you another two years (easily) of use which is to the time when you would replace the computer anyway.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 92

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 38 total points
ID: 39703996
note that after a clean install (factory reset or other) - you still have to do all the updates,  - install all drivers and software
so - when the PC is up to date; i suggest you make an image of it, to avoid these steps in the future ; use paragon's free B&R  http://www.paragon-software.com/free/
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:uniqueinfotech
uniqueinfotech earned 77 total points
ID: 39703998
Personally I remove all of the nonessential software that comes with Dell, by doing a clean reinstall from a Win7 DVD. But this is more time consuming and technically difficult to do compared to a factory reset. it's your call depending on how technically savvy you are.
0
 

Author Comment

by:speedtofly
ID: 39704375
Hi
I did a clean reinstall
But I created 2 partions:
C with 30 GB for windows 7
E with 436 GB

But now everytime I install something the space option is C by default

Can I change the letter default choice (where I will install all new softwares and files?

Or can I change the letter where I installed windows now that it is already installed without affecting the system?
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:PowerEdgeTech
PowerEdgeTech earned 154 total points
ID: 39704416
I would delete E:, extend C:, then recreate E: as a smaller partition.  30GB is not sustainable for most people and in most situations.  Make it 80-100GB and don't worry about .  Or ... why do you want two partitions?  If it is simply personal preference or for organization, then great - you will need a bigger C: drive.

You can't change the default - programs will always try to install on C:, but you can change them manually as you install software, but since this is all on the same disk, I would make C: a manageable size and install your programs there.
0
 

Author Comment

by:speedtofly
ID: 39704432
Since windows is already on C can  I do "delete E and extend  C" without  reinstaling windows or  do I have to start from scratch
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
PowerEdgeTech earned 154 total points
ID: 39704441
No, you don't need to reinstall - you can simply delete E:, then Extend C: using Disk Management (right-click Computer, Manage), then create E: again.
0