Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Error 2937 every time RPC exchange starts

Posted on 2013-12-07
13
Medium Priority
?
240 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-01
Hi,

I can not star RPC for exchange 2010 and users are using only OWA.

Every time I try to start RPC exchange service, this error is shown.RPC service error
I followed this entry
http://blog.ronnypot.nl/?p=212

Open in new window

, but same situation.

What can I do?

I´ve been reading some web sites and following it´s advices but the error is show again and again.

any idea?

regards
0
Comment
Question by:heze54
  • 7
  • 5
13 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Adam Farage
ID: 39703909
I dont know that error, and I also dont know the language :) But Jeff Guillet is usually right, so I would check this out:

http://www.expta.com/2010/09/fix-for-event-id-2937-msexchange.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:heze54
ID: 39704044
Hi,

I followed that page... no solution, same error.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 39704259
Are you on Exchange 2010 SP3? If not I would upgrade to the latest service pack and rollup. That resolves a lot of problems.

What else is on the server? If you have AV, does that have the correct exclusions in it?

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:heze54
ID: 39704894
HI,

this problem was generated when trying to update to sp3.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 39704940
Did the update complete?
It may well be caused by the failed update. If the update didn't complete the  you need to look at why and resolve it.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:heze54
ID: 39705554
Hi,

No the update failed and, after that, the outlook clients could not connect to exchange.
0
 

Author Comment

by:heze54
ID: 39709433
Hi,

This was the error when I was updating the server to sp3
error-exchange.png
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 39709640
No idea what the error says - it is some other Language than English.
Do you need the UM role? If not I would remove it.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:heze54
ID: 39709977
HI,

Remove UM securely when exchange is running? how to accomplish it?

regards
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 39711889
You would remove the UM role using setup.exe.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:heze54
ID: 39718433
HI,

I tried to launch the exchange 2010 dvd setup.exe, but the sp3 window starts....


any idea?
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 1500 total points
ID: 39721255
Does the setup go in to maintenance mode? That allows you to deselect roles. Using SP3 content would be fine, because you have installed SP3.

Simon.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:heze54
ID: 39749732
I´ve scheduled a downtime for upgrading using maintenance mode..I think this will go fine
0