?
Solved

Different Search Results for RomanceStuck vs RomanceStuck.com

Posted on 2013-12-07
6
Medium Priority
?
342 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-13
I have an issue that has been bothering me. In Bing, if you search for RomanceStuck, it shows the site listing with no sitelinks. If you search for RomanceStuck.com, it shows the site listing plus a number of sitelinks. In Google, if you search for RomanceStuck, it shows the site listing with some sitelinks and a post from RomanceStuck's Google+ account. If you search for RomanceStuck.com, it shows the site listing with even more sitelinks but no post from RomanceStuck's Google+ account. I feel like our site is being looked at as 2 different sites: one at RomanceStuck and one at RomanceStuck.com. Any ideas on how I can fix this?
0
Comment
Question by:webstuck5
6 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
ID: 39703609
They are two different words and will come up differently.  You don't really have control over this.  The most important thing is the site comes up and that is what people are going to go to.

If you look at your analytics, notice if you get a lot of traffic that starts out other then your home page and originated from a google or bing search.  My guess is 90% or more are clicking on your home page.
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 39703664
I agree with @padas.  When you look at the results in Google, the Bold text is supposedly what they are 'finding' but it is clear that they have their own way about things.  Others have asked similar questions and there is no known way to get Google or Bing to return the results the way you would like them to.
0
 

Author Comment

by:webstuck5
ID: 39714909
It isn't so much about trying to get Google to return the results the way I would like them. In my mind, it is about making sure Google realizes that RomanceStuck and RomanceStuck.com are the same site.
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 83

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 668 total points
ID: 39715047
But Google doesn't look at it that way.  'RomanceStuck' by itself is not a domain name.  Those are and always have been two different words to Google.  If I search for my web site 'name' with and without the '.com', I get two different results though both list my website.  

Today, 'RomanceStuck' show similar results with and without the '.com'.  If you search for 'Romance Stuck' with the space, your site still comes up but the things that follow it in the listing change quite a bit.  If your domain name was something more common, you would see even more differences in the results.
0
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
Scott Fell,  EE MVE earned 668 total points
ID: 39715158
In any case, the important thing is  your domain name shows up.  It is common practice for people to type somedomain into the search bar and not the address bar.  If you are in chrome, the address bar and search bar are the same.  Either way they are clicking on your domain name.

The below domain names are all different.  
yourdomain
yourdomain.co
yourdomain.com
yourdomain.c
your domain

Try
dunkindonuts
dunkin donuts
dunkindonuts.com

Notice even for a site with a lot heavier traffic it does the same.

Time to get coffee now...
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Lucas Bishop
Lucas Bishop earned 664 total points
ID: 39715840
The two search results are different because the two keywords ( RomanceStuck and  RomanceStuck.com) are different. Bing shows your domain as the first result for both, because it is a near exact match for the keyword in either case. Their algorithm ranks pages differently for different keyword searches.
0