Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Getting rid of persistent appearance of advertisement

Posted on 2013-12-07
4
Medium Priority
?
761 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-07
I am not sure how I did this, but I have a persistent recurrance of a site that generates a new window each time I flip through a succession of pictures.  Sometimes I get a message with a blank screen that says "Skip this Ad" at the top right.  I have to click that to view my next picture.  The process also opens up a new window: a web address beginning with "http://www.ulayout.com/nero/hatter/", also a blank screen.  If I flip through ten pictures, I have to delete the added screen ten times.

I am using Internet Explorer.  I have tried getting rid of the added window by listing www.ulayout.com as a restrictred site, but that doesn't work: the page keeps coming.  Has anyone encountered this before and have a suggestion of how to stop it?  Thanks, ~Peter Ferber
0
Comment
Question by:PeterFrb
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
jcimarron earned 2000 total points
ID: 39703696
PeterFrb--
This is new malware--perhaps from Asia
The simplest solution is IE Tools|Manage Add-ons|remove/disable "Apps Hat".
This was sourced from
http://answers.microsoft.com/en-us/windows/forum/windows_7-security/a-malware-popup-ulayoutcom-cannot-be-removed-with/554feeff-5f0a-4a47-922d-ae867987a99a

Post back if you read Chinese or Japanese.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:aadih
ID: 39703705
jcimarron's excellent advce should fix your problem.

You may also try to scan with Adwcleaner also (after removing the plugins).

http://www.bleepingcomputer.com/download/adwcleaner/ >
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:PeterFrb
ID: 39703714
You got it!  I would just add that I had to go to "Add or Remove Programs" from the control panel; but I did so knowing that "AppsHat" is the thing I had to remove.  Once I removed that (yes, I'm sure!), the advertising disappeared.  Thank you.  ~Peter
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 39703784
PeterFrb--Glad to hear the good news.  You are welcome.
0