Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Need help speeding up Toshiba Satellite P855-S5200 Laptop

Posted on 2013-12-07
6
Medium Priority
?
1,160 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-20
Hi all,

My computer takes a lot of time to boot up and also every I turn it off after standby it is slow to come to full speed. If anyone could help me speed it up that would be greatly appreciated. I am running MS Security Essentials.

Many thanks,

Derek
0
Comment
Question by:TLN_CANADA
6 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Chris Millard
ID: 39703689
Wow - such an array of possible solutions! This kind of question is extremely hard to answer.

If you suspect malware, then don't rely on just a single program such as Security Essentials. Try downloading Combofix, Malware Bytes and SuperAntiSpyware and run a complete scan will all of those. The combination of those three will rid you of most, if not all malware.

If malware is not the issue, then it could be as a result of things such as (but not limited to):-

Bad blocks on the hard drive (and errors in the System event log?)
Page File too small - look to increase the size
Fragmented hard drive - look to defragment
A resource hungry service or program - run msconfig and try booting with a selective startup. Leave any Microsoft programs alone, but disable any other services and startup programs
Faulty Power supply - sometimes, laptops can go into a "slow" mode if the power supply is faulty - but this would normally cause the laptop to run slow all the time - not just at startup.
OS not meeting system requirements (are you running the pre-installed OS?)
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:aadih
ID: 39703702
Try:

(1) Scan your PC with Malwarebytes Antimalware (free).

(2) TDSSKiller.
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Michael-Best earned 2000 total points
ID: 39703713
Download and run all hardware diagnostics ou UBCD;
http://www.ultimatebootcd.com/

If you do not have any hardware issues then clean up your computer with:
https://www.piriform.com/ccleaner/download/standard

Run windows disc clean up tools + defrag + remove old restore points:
http://www.udel.edu/it/help/best-practices/running-disk-cleanup-windows-computer.html

If you suspect a virus or malware to be the cause:
No, one antivirus will find and clean every malware, virus or trojan so you need to scan with multiple tools.


Download these free cleaning tools.
Boot the PC in safe mode then run each of these free cleaning tools until the problem has beed removed:
 

1. Malwarebytes http://www.malwarebytes.org/

2. Combo Fix http://www.bleepingcomputer.com/download/search/?keyword=combofix

3. Rogue Killer http://www.bleepingcomputer.com/download/roguekiller/

4. Hitman Pro http://www.surfright.nl/en/hitmanpro/

5. TDS Killer http://www.bleepingcomputer.com/download/tdsskiller/

6. SuperAntiSpyware www.superantispyware.com
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 39704960
If you suspect virus you can boot with Alt-F10 pressedand get a clean system to start with
Install all possible updates before getting on the web (or connecting to internet without home NAT router):
Now install all toshiba upgrades.. (no need to register on their site, upgrades are free)

Install some standard security tools:
Microsoft EMET
One of Comodo/Avira/Avast free antiviruses
Browse internet with Chrome of Firefox
Your laptop is really a top notch tool and should run superfast at least for it's warranty period
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Hamada
ID: 39728943
If there's anything that might slow your computer at the time of boot-up it might be the big number of applications running on your PC and starting up services during the boot time.

or it might be due to a keylogger, trojan that's attached to the PC as a service! because during the time when Windows starts it starts running services, first Windows essential services e.g. (Networking components, time, desktop ..etc) depending on the priority.

Try removing as much as possible of applications that are set to startup with your Windows.

and then run the cleaning tools other experts have recommended to you.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:TLN_CANADA
ID: 39795841
Thank you!
0