Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Free Duplicate File Finder and Drive Cleanup

Posted on 2013-12-07
3
Medium Priority
?
511 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-14
Are there any good duplicate file finders or drive organizing tools out there that don't put trojens or spyware on my computer. I have MP3s, photos, videos, etc..

Are there any best practices so i don't remove files from software or audio courses that have a pdf workbook  or anything that might be grouped. I'm assuming I need to go through the drive and do a lot of separation myself and then let the software run on an isolated folder.
0
Comment
Question by:MEATBALLHERO
3 Comments
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Kent Dyer
Kent Dyer earned 668 total points
ID: 39703813
You can usually do pretty well on this guy's website - http://www.techsupportalert.com/best-free-duplicate-file-detector.htm

Gina Tripani always does pretty well too - http://lifehacker.com/290825/find-and-remove-duplicate-files-with-doublekiller
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Merete
Merete earned 664 total points
ID: 39703969
I use Easy Duplicate finder and it separates the duplicates so you can see what is what in separate panels.
It also features a lot more things
I posted some more screenshots here
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Photos_Graphics/Images_and_Photos/Q_28042351.html
the main interface shows exactly what you can do
Easy Duplicate finder
http://www.easyduplicatefinder.com/screenshots.html
http://www.easyduplicatefinder.com/
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Eirman earned 668 total points
ID: 39705781
The absolute best program for weeding out duplicates photos is Dpeg from www.somewareonthe.net  Although it's designed primarily for finding duplicate images, it can be used with any type file in multiple locations.

The program was developed by just one guy and I'm as sure as anyone can be sure about anything, that it contains no spyware.

You can do all of what you need without purchasing/registering  The program will continue to work forever if you don't register it. Registering allows you save databases of pictures which is a feature that I rarely use anyway.

In it's first use I recommend using it in MD5 Hash mode (it's like CRC mode, but more precise). You can safely auto-delete in MD5 Hash mode.
0