Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Small Business Offsite Backup Best Practices

Posted on 2013-12-07
7
Medium Priority
?
764 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-13
I was wondering what are best practices or the best solution for a small business that needs to do once a month offsite backups of 3-4 TB? In my experience all the cloud solutions are extremely expensive when you go above the 1 TB so I was wondering if somebody has a better affordable automated solution.

Thank you!
0
Comment
Question by:ArgieIT
7 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:insidetech
ID: 39703985
You do not provide much of a information what you have...
Take a look at products by company VEEAM.
Hands down best and fastest off site back up solution.
You firs "seat" the off site backup with backup made locally and your off site backups are than just the binary differentials. Obviously you would be managing your own remote site.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ArgieIT
ID: 39704231
Thank you for your answer and you are right, I was pretty vague. Here are some further details:

- Windows SBS 2008
- I am doing onsite backups with Shadowprotect
- I have 3.5TB of data in a direct attached Dell MDS1200 and the internal backup data goes to another partition in this MDS1200
- My idea was to have an automated way to do Once a month offsite backup, Obviously I will have to make the first full backup onsite and then hoping to do incremental through the internet to a remote site.

I will check VEEAM but let me know if you have any other insight.

THanks!
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:donnk
ID: 39707219
You don't have a backup at the moment. Burglar takes a fancy to your mds1200 and your done.

I would look at syncing your mds box nightly with dedupe assuming you don't have 1tb of changes each day if you do then  you need an auto loader.


Flying by the seat of your pants bud.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ArgieIT
ID: 39707235
Thanks for the advice but we do have external backups, we just dont want to do them manually anymore and we would like an affordable automated way.

Nightly dedupe is a known, the question here was which options are out there...

Thanks
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:donnk
ID: 39707246
Compare cloud provider storage costs. Or if you have another site with decent connectivity run your own owncloud.com maybe.

Storing that sort of data volume will be thousands a year.
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
kode99 earned 2000 total points
ID: 39711296
Look at Amazon Glacier,

http://aws.amazon.com/glacier/

AT$ 0.01 per GB with no uploading charges its probably about the lowest price out there for large volumes of data.  There are some flat rate unlimited services like Backblaze as well,

http://www.backblaze.com

The catch is you have to work within their framework.  Amazon is a bit more flexible in that there are a number of different client programs from 3rd parties so you have a number of different methods that you can use to manage the backups.

http://fastglacier.com/
http://s3browser.com/

The only catch with Glacier is that it is not meant for fast retrieval.  So if you want to get something back it will take several hours before you can get it.  It is meant for seldom accessed storage.

The fast option is Amazon S3,  but the storage rate is much higher at $0.1 per GB.  It also possible to setup a scenario where you keep a recent backup on S3 but after a set time the data will be automatically moved to Glacier after X days.

The only other thing to watch out for with Glacier is that although there is no upload charge there are charges per file.  So if your data is many really small files it is probably better to group them into large archives before uploading.  It is only a one time charge for this but compared to the cost per GB it can be a bit of a surprise on the bill.  It's $0.05 per 1000 files,  does not sound like much but it can add up if you have a large dataset with a few hundred thousand files.

It is also possible to send in your data on a USB drive for direct upload if your internet connection cannot handle the initial data upload.

Another different route is a service like Symform,
http://www.symform.com/
You can get essentially 'free' online storage by committing some of your space and bandwidth to the service.  This is more of a real 'cloud' solution as they spread your data all over the networked servers,  sort of like a bittorrent network.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ArgieIT
ID: 39717746
Thank you very much. This was exactly what I was looking for. Thanks!
0