?
Solved

Anyone out there?  How would i write a dos batch script that would branch based on OS? windows xp vs vista, 7, 8?

Posted on 2013-12-07
4
Medium Priority
?
401 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-07
I need to call an app that will be in:

c:\program files

for xp

and for vista, 7 and 8, it would be C:\Program Files (x86)

I am tempted to just include both lines - 1 would fail, and the other would work, but that's 'cheating'.

the dos commands to do this:
=====
if os=xp goto xpcommand

 C:\Program Files (x86)\.......
goto end

:xpcommand
C:\Program Files\......

:end
===============

I just need that first line?  any help?
0
Comment
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016 earned 2000 total points
ID: 39703870
The answer is in this thread:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Windows/Windows_7/Q_28201357.html

Notice my addition after the question was closed that adds the check for W8. Regards, Joe
0
 

Author Comment

by:BeGentleWithMe-INeedHelp
ID: 39703880
Thanks!  You didn't get the points for that one, you got them now : )
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 39703884
Yes, thank you for that! I'm glad that thread stuck in my brain. :)
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Steve Knight
ID: 39703974
I shluld probably have just point out the obvious, windows 7will uses program files too, and xp program files (x86), i.e. it is the 32/64 os version that matters.

various corporates especially still run 32 bit Windows 7 on 64 bit machines  etc. and you do come across (though less so) 64 bit XP machines.

the simple answer then is to check the environment variables, or the existence of the directory structure, e.g.

if exist "%windir%\syswow64\notepad.exe" (
 echo on 64 bit m achine
 set dest=program files(x86)
 ) else (
 echo on 32 bit machine
 set dest=program files
)

best I can do from phone!

Steve
0