Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

A script to inventory the function of each windows server

Posted on 2013-12-07
5
Medium Priority
?
303 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
I worked in an environment in the past, where they used a script that retrieves each server function and dump the result to HTML files

I cannot remember the name of the tool that was used.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jskfan
  • 3
5 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 39703865
for instance, if it is SQL server, Exchange server, Web Server, Oracle server...
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:Rich Rumble
Rich Rumble earned 120 total points
ID: 39704292
Spiceworks, OpenAudIT, powershell?
-rich
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 39704456
are SPiceworks and OpenAudit free?
which powershell command will be used in my case?
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
James Haywood earned 1880 total points
ID: 39704794
Sydi server will do exactly what you want and is free!
http://sydiproject.com/products/sydi-server/
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 39706807
Thank you...
0