?
Solved

GPO to Prevent or block installing IE 10 on windows 7 machines

Posted on 2013-12-07
5
Medium Priority
?
415 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
i need help in creating GPO to Prevent or block installing IE 10 on windows 7 machines.

Thanks
Maher
0
Comment
Question by:Maherio
5 Comments
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 39704480
Maherio--

Here is where you download the Toolkit to Disable Automatic Delivery of Internet Explorer 10
http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=36512

The Administrative Template (.adm file) allows administrators to import the new Group Policy settings to block or unblock automatic delivery of Internet Explorer 10 into their Group Policy environment, and to use Group Policy to centrally execute the action across systems in their environment.
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 39705167
Setting up a WSUS server and the setting a GPO to point all clients to the WSus will allow you to manage the installation of updates including IE.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:jboddy
jboddy earned 300 total points
ID: 39706857
What arnold said, this is how we (I) control the updates at where I work.
Just thinking, also having a GPO to prevent it would stop the PC picking them up from the mothership at Microsoft, before a new PC is fully part of the domain and the WSUS policy applies.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Maherio
ID: 39718355
Thanks jcimarron, but does this policy block the installation if the update is pushed by wsus, Shavlick or Altiris ?

Thanks
Maherio
0
 
LVL 79

Accepted Solution

by:
arnold earned 1200 total points
ID: 39718752
No.

WSUS does not push. The client connects and checks what updates are available for it. It then downloads and installs the updates based on the configured update schedule or based on the package deadline setting.

If you as the WSUS administrator approve the update the client will install it on the above referenced schedule. Shavlick/Altiris are ....
0