Solved

Making "Date Created" a default column in CD/DVD drives

Posted on 2013-12-07
6
328 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
Running Windows 7, I've set all my NTFS folders to display the "Date Created" column, along with other file & folder details.  I haven't determined how to accomplish that with CD/DVD drives.  If I set that feature, and navigate to another window within the CD or DVD drive, the "Date Created" column is lost.  Returning to the original window view, that column is no longer visible.  Is this by design, or is there a way to set "Date Created" as a default column to display?
0
Comment
Question by:ddantes
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Lior Karasenti
ID: 39703986
You can try to apply the view setting you just changed to similar folders

http://www.sevenforums.com/tutorials/11356-folder-view-apply-folders.html
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE
ID: 39704366
Hi David,
I assume you're talking about Windows Explorer, and if so, I cannot explain why it loses the "Date Created" column for CD/DVD drives when you navigate to another window and then return. I don't use Windows Explorer much, so I can't help with you that. But I know that you have Total Commander and you can do it easily with TC by creating custom columns. Here's a screenshot of it:
Modified and Created dates in Total CommanderIt keeps the columns when you navigate the CD/DVD or when you go away from the CD/DVD and come back or whatever...it keeps the custom columns all the time. You set up the custom columns via:

Configuration
Options
Display
Custom Columns

If you'd like me to walk you through the Custom Columns dialog, let me know. Regards, Joe
0
 

Author Comment

by:ddantes
ID: 39704426
Thank you to both Experts.  If there is a solution to make Explorer retain a default column display, I'd prefer that.  Let's leave the question open a little while.  The TC option would be an acceptable second choice.
0
Create Professional Looking Email Signatures

Create "Professional HTML Email Signatures" with ease.
7 Day Money Back Guarantee if not 100% Satisfied.
Affordable - Try it out for 7 Days Totally Risk Free.
Installers provided for over 45 Email clients.
Both Windows & MAC Supported.
Highly Recommended!

 
LVL 54

Accepted Solution

by:
Joe Winograd, EE MVE earned 250 total points
ID: 39704585
I just tried it here and could not get it to stick. You would think that selecting Tools>Folder Options>View, then clicking the [Apply to Folders] button would work, but it doesn't! As soon as you navigate away from the current folder, it loses the [Date created] column...but only on the optical drive...keeps it fine on the hard drive and even on removable media, like SD and CF cards. Very weird! I'd call it a bug, but I'm sure our friends at MS will call it a feature. Thankfully, there are third-party products like Total Commander. Regards, Joe
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ddantes
ID: 39704605
Thank you for testing to reproduce the issue.
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE
ID: 39704607
You're welcome. That's a strange one.
0