[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Error while installing Exchange 2013 CU3

Posted on 2013-12-07
3
Medium Priority
?
1,927 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
When I try to install Exchange 2013 CU3 I receive the below error.

I try to install the error as I read about a fix in relation to an RPC error, that cause my Outlook clients to disconnect every now and then from the Exchange server. Unfortunately I can not apply the update due to the below error.

Is there anyone who has seen this before?

The environment is Windows Server 2012 in combination with Microsoft Exchange 2013.

Error:
The following error was generated when "$error.Clear();  
          try
          {
            $Target = $env:COMPUTERNAME
            try
            {
              $exSrv = get-ExchangeServer $Target -ErrorAction SilentlyContinue
            }
            catch
            {
              Write-ExchangeSetupLog -Warning "Unable to set monitoring and server state to inactive.  Setup will continue.";
            }

            if ($exSrv -eq $null)
            {
              Write-ExchangeSetupLog -Warning "$Target is not an Exchange Server. Unable to set monitoring and server state to inactive.  Setup will continue.";
              return
            }

            Set-ServerComponentState $Target -Component Monitoring -Requester Functional -State Inactive
            Write-ExchangeSetupLog -Info "Monitoring has been set to Inactive while setup is running."

            Set-ServerComponentState $Target -Component RecoveryActionsEnabled -Requester Functional -State Inactive
            Write-ExchangeSetupLog -Info "RecoveryActionsEnabled has been set to Inactive while setup is running."

            Set-ServerComponentState $Target -Component ServerWideOffline -Requester Functional -State InActive
            Write-ExchangeSetupLog -Info "The server state has been set to Inactive while setup is running."

            if (Get-Service | where { $_.Name -eq "MSExchangeTransport" })
            {
              stop-SetupService -ServiceName MSExchangeTransport
              Write-ExchangeSetupLog -Info "The hub transport service was stopped while setup is running."
            }

            if (Get-Service | where { $_.Name -eq "MSExchangeFrontendTransport" })
            {
              stop-SetupService -ServiceName MSExchangeFrontendTransport
              Write-ExchangeSetupLog -Info "The frontend transport service was stopped while setup is running."
            }
          }
          catch
          {
            Write-ExchangeSetupLog -Warning "Unable to set monitoring and server state to inactive.  Setup can not continue.";
            throw;
          }
        " was run: "Service 'MSExchangeTransport' failed to stop due to error:'Cannot stop MSExchangeTransport service on computer '.'.'.".
0
Comment
Question by:dtwild
3 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Joseph Nyaema earned 1500 total points
ID: 39704321
Try stopping the exchange services especially the ones showing up on the log ExchangeFrontEndTransport and ExchangeTransport services then try applying the cumulative update again.
If they services take too long to stop, kill the processes in task manager.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:NetoMeter Screencasts
ID: 39705413
Did you try to restart the server, make sure that all requires services are running (Test-ServiceHealth in EMS), and then install CU3?

You can speed up the CU3 installation if you open Internet Eplorer/Advanced settings and uncheck the option "Check for Publisher's Certificate Revocation".
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:dtwild
ID: 39705416
I killed the process and then installed the CU for MS Exchange.
I didn't like to do this, as I read about updates that crashed, however it went good here.

thanks
0