[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Short-cut virus problem

Posted on 2013-12-08
5
Medium Priority
?
710 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-03
Dear All,

I'm facing a problem with Short-cut virus in my environment, i have Symantec endpoint protection full implemented and updated in all computers, but it's not deduct the short-cut virus.

i'm in an education environment were the USB is used always, and those USB sure bring viruses from outside.

I have windows XP/7/8 in my environment.

is there any solution for the short-cut? what i have to do?

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Rhala
5 Comments
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:*** Hopeleonie ***
*** Hopeleonie *** earned 668 total points
ID: 39704133
We have lot of Schools and Universities. The only solution to protect is to use a Software like HDGUARD.
http://www.hdguard.com/en/hdguard/applications.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rhala
ID: 39704154
It's antivirus software?
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:*** Hopeleonie ***
ID: 39704157
No you will never get infected. You don't need an Antivirus software with HDGUARD but we install Panda Cloud Antivirus Pro for Schools and Universities.
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:aadih
aadih earned 664 total points
ID: 39704207
Please look at the method and discussions, which will help you remove the short-cut virus, at the following page:

http://en.kioskea.net/forum/affich-488562-shortcut-virus-on-flash-drive >.
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Mohammed Hamada earned 668 total points
ID: 39747775
Since you didn't mention anything about a GPO policy to restrict using the USB then I don't think you want to prohibit your users from using them? U just wanna stick to scan/clean USBs which might be infected.... ?

I think you wont easily get rid of nasty-ware with USB allowed in an education environment, but you can try to lessen the chances of being exposed to getting your machines infected.

Couple of things you can do in terms of protecting your self from worms since they spread through your local network.

1- Exploiting vulnerabilities: you need to make sure that all your machines are up to date on daily basis. you can schedule a daily update using WSUS server.

2- Weak passwords: try to avoid weak passwords as some worms will work to crack some of your network credentials in order to get into the PC and then spread through the network.

3- incorrect configurations: You make sure that you don't allow sn openly-shared folders in order to avoid the worm from copying it self through the network and therefor avoiding copy itself to other machines.

I would've recommended installing an IDS but it would really make your life difficult to handle the network. it's easier to fight intrusions from external network (Internet) than fighting it from within the internal network.

Try also using this app. I find it useful sometimes too.

http://www.zbshareware.com/download.html
0