?
Solved

Need latest firmware for Linksys E4200

Posted on 2013-12-08
4
Medium Priority
?
991 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-20
Hi I have a Linksys E4200 ROUTER with a  Firmware Version: 1.0.05. I am facing internet issues sometimes can I upgrade its firmware ?
kindly provide me link for the same

Regards
0
Comment
Question by:sanjeevkmrs
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
ID: 39704038
v1.0.05 is the latest firmware available for hardware version 1.0 according to info on the Downloads tab at
http://support.linksys.com/en-us/support/routers/E4200

The hardware version is usually shown on the barcode label stuck to the bottom of Linksys routers, but version 1.0 typically lacks a Ver. ## next to the model number.
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39704215
What problems do you have?  

Since you have the latest firmware already, you might make a note of your settings and then do a factory reset. After that, set it up again and see if that has helped alleviate your problems.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Darr247 earned 1500 total points
ID: 39704230
The E4200 v1.0 *is* on the supported list for DD-WRT firmware, also...

Before you take the plunge, be sure to read and understand the Peacock Thread, and use only the E4200 'trailed' build for the initial flash as mentioned in the E4200 Install Guide. Once the trailed build has been installed, you can install any 'std' or larger Broadcom NEWD-2 / 2.6 kernel build, such as the Mega or Big builds.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:sanjeevkmrs
ID: 39731303
thanks
0