Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How to run IE 9 on Windows XP?

Posted on 2013-12-08
7
Medium Priority
?
396 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-01
Please tell how to run IE 9 on Windows XP?
0
Comment
Question by:Jugnoo2013
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Lior Karasenti earned 668 total points
ID: 39704046
It's not supported by Microsoft so the only way you can accomplish that is to run a virtual machine (VMware, Oracle, etc) with windows 7/vista installed on them
0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 668 total points
ID: 39704134
As mentioned above, you can't run IE9 on XP directly. I wouldn't recommend running a VM of Windows 7 though, as XP will be obsolete by June anyway and you should really take measures to replace XP as soon as possible.

You should rather install Windows 7 Pro (or above) on that PC, and then you have the possibility to run newer versions of IE (you should really upgrade to the newest available for security reasons, IE 11). If you still have some ancient software that can't be made to run natively on Windows 7, you can use Windows XP mode for that, which is XP running as a VM under Windows 7 using m$ Virtual PC (although also here it will be obsolete by June).
0
 
LVL 100

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 664 total points
ID: 39704212
I agree with the above, but I think XP might struggle trying to run a higher level machine as a Virtual Machine. Also XP has limited memory for this and won't run a 64-bit guest in most cases.

So I agree that you should start upgrading the machines. Even Windows 7 is starting to get older and Windows 8.1 is now the next step.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 39704225
Windows 7 is better for most when compared to windows 8.1. Apart from that, while Windows 7 will likely run better on older hardware than XP does, and usually it will run on such hardware, Windows 8.1 will likely not even be installable on those systems, so at least for that you'd also have to buy new hardware which of course would be more costly.
0
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39742861
@Jugnoo2013 - Thanks and I was happy to help.

.... Thinkpads_User
0