Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

IE 7 and HTML 5

Posted on 2013-12-08
6
Medium Priority
?
241 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-01
Is there any update from Microsoft which enables IE 7 on XP to process HTML 5 documents?
0
Comment
Question by:Jugnoo2013
  • 2
6 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:Jugnoo2013
ID: 39704036
Is there any update from Microsoft which enables IE 7 on Windows XP to process HTML 5 documents?
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
pcelba earned 1000 total points
ID: 39704128
No, Microsoft has no such plans (Microsoft can release just a security update to IE 7). Even IE 10 does not support all HTLM5 features.

You may check this list for more details: http://fmbip.com/litmus
0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 1000 total points
ID: 39704181
Why should they!!? First of all you can run IE8 on XP, why give further support for an obsolete browser? Second, as XP support will end by June, there is also no point in adding new features to a soon obsolete OS.

Upgrade to Windows 7.
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:pcelba
ID: 39743687
Thanks SouthMod.

The question itself required YES/NO answer. And the answer NO was the only possible and correct one. The link in one of the answers was just a free bonus...

Maybe the author should write directly: If you answer NO then be ready to obtain the C grade as an expression of my satisfaction with Microsoft.

And I am asking: What we can do to force Microsoft to do what you need?

BTW, I would also appreciate new Visual FoxPro version from Microsoft...
0