Solved

Home Drive replication

Posted on 2013-12-08
8
350 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-23
OK,

we have client with half the business travelling to different parts of the globe.
The use a MS VPN solution. Direct Access. Server 2008 R2 Environment.

the users personal Home drive for us is labeled as H drive. so when I say h. i refer to the users personal Home drive assigned in AD under their profile.

Now the client has issues with the users personal H drive. when they are on LAN saving to the H drive. quick as flash. but when travelling. the H drive works in cached mode when offline or not connected to corporate network. so user can work with files stored. but once online. the files replicate to the server back at the Head office.

issue is when online. if the user goes to save a file to their local H drive. the file reads as saving to \\servername\User personal Home Drive.

while the H drive is a network mapped to the corporate network. it caches fine locally. when when online. users have to wait as rather then save to local machine then replicate to source server.  especially for users with low bandwidth at times, this is a nightmare.

so would like to save locally or know what solutions/recommendations others might have in this space.

thanks

AJ
0
Comment
Question by:Ancients
  • 3
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39704208
I take an entirely different approach. I keep the files on the server and the same files on the local machine. I use SyncBack Pro (2brightsparks.com) to synchronize the sets of files.  The files on the computer are local and the user can use them quickly and efficiently. When they return to home office, they can synchronize back to the server folder to make both sets the same.

It is possible to synchronize over VPN, but that can be a bit slower and should be done as a separate exercise (not while using the files).

... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:renazonse
ID: 39704672
Considering the trouble I've seen with offline files I would suggest a RDS,  Citrix XenApp, Citrix XenDesktop.... For users that work outside the office. If you can't go that direction then a third party app like thinkpads suggests would be a better option.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Ancients
ID: 39705199
Is it possible to have the H drive as explained save locally and replicate to server rather then try to save to source? this way the sync delay in the background wont impact our requirements.

ill check the above also thanks
0
 
LVL 90

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 500 total points
ID: 39705201
The solution above I offered has real files on each end (server and client). From that perspective, both are "source". Synchronization will copy the most recent file to the older file, although you can change direction to get back a backup.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Ancients
ID: 39802392
thanks
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39802660
@Ancients - You are very welcome and I was happy to help.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Ancients
ID: 39802793
thanks TP. great advice. sorry it took so long to reward you! my bad. need to point experts reminder email to a current address.
0

Join & Write a Comment

Are you one of those front-line IT Service Desk staff fielding calls, replying to emails, all-the-while working to resolve end-user technological nightmares? I am! That's why I have put together this brief overview of tools and techniques I use in o…
Not many admins are aware that GPOs can be activated and deactivated time-based. Time to change that :)
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles to another domain controller. Log onto the new domain controller with a user account t…
This video gives you a great overview about bandwidth monitoring with SNMP and WMI with our network monitoring solution PRTG Network Monitor (https://www.paessler.com/prtg). If you're looking for how to monitor bandwidth using netflow or packet s…

757 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

20 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now