?
Solved

Can't install windows 8 64x  on my DELL 5537

Posted on 2013-12-08
16
Medium Priority
?
693 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
I bought a new Dell 5537  ( non touch screen version ).

It has a core i-7  4500 u , with  cach  4  and 8 G RAM


When I try to install windows 8 64 bit , It says :  this app can't run on your PC !!!!!!!!!!!!1

I tried another windows CD , the CD contains both versions ( x86 and x64 ) ,  when the CD boot ,  It   must  give me a list  to select which windows version do I need as it does on my other 2 laptops, but on this new DELL 5537 , It shows the list containing only x64 version..

What should I do ?
0
Comment
Question by:darroosh
  • 6
  • 5
  • 3
  • +1
16 Comments
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 1500 total points
ID: 39704161
You don't install the OS as an app from within your running OS, but rather boot to the installation DVD of Windows 8 and then install it. Before you start though you must make sure you have made your recovery media and backed up any data. Also, I'd suggest you rather go for Windows 8.1 and not 8. Windows 8.1 is slightly less bad than Windows 8.

If I were you though I'd stay with Windows 7. That is the better OS than any of the above.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 39704204
I am using Windows 8.1. I did a fresh install of Windows 8 Pro 64-bit (because it came with the machine), updated all the drivers and Windows 8 updates, and then installed Windows 8.1 from the Microsoft Store. I installed my applications after that and the machine works fine.

If you already have Windows 8, install fresh as I have noted (do not try to upgrade a previous operating system in place) and upgrade to Windows 8.1 via the Microsoft Store.

If you do not have Windows 8, then get Windows 8.1 instead and install it fresh.

Windows 8.1 is a different operating system than Windows 8, not a service pack. So go carefully whichever route you choose. In any case, start with a fresh install.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:darroosh
ID: 39704249
Thank you both for your help.

I tried  booting  from windows CD as  I said in the previous  post , It only show the choice of win 86x operating system , When I try  it  on a different  laptop  , it shows x86 and x64 to choose , So I tried  another  windows  version  , tried from inside the already existing operating system  to get this message: " this app can't run on your PC"

I made another bootable USB windows 8 , using the same operating time which I tested from inside the windows , It didn't boot at all  ( I'm sure it's working as  I tried it  on another laptop, it;s working fine)


I'm now downloading windows 8,1 from microsoft website , I hope it works ...
But I think there is some problem...
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 39704252
Are you sure your current laptop is a 64-bit machine?  It is was, then you should be offered the option of both x86 and x64.

Is the laptop still running?  Run Task Manager, look at the Performance tab and see how many cores and processers it has. You need a two core CPU (as far as I know) for a 64-bit operating to install.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 39704258
What OS and version are you currently running on that PC? Is it a 32 or 64 bit OS? Are you 100% sure you are actually booting from the DVD, and not running it from within the OS?

I'm saying this because I'd expect this behavior when you are running a 32 bit OS and starting the installation DVD from within it. Since a 32 bit OS can only be upgraded to another 32 bit OS, and not to 64 bit, you should only get the 32 bit versions as available options. But a fresh installation, booted to the installation DVD, should give you all the options.
0
 

Author Comment

by:darroosh
ID: 39704298
I'm sure my machine is 64x.

I removed  my operating system completely and deleted all partitions using bootable GParted ... So my laptop doesn't have any operating system ..

Then tried again using the bootable USB  , getting the same result !
0
 

Author Comment

by:darroosh
ID: 39704322
There are my laptop specs :
core  i-7  4500 u
 with   4096 KB L3 cache  
and 8G RAM
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:aadih
ID: 39704415
Check the BIOS settings.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 39704442
Please go into the BIOS and set AHCI to Compatibility Mode. Some machines need to be set like that for install. See if now the install works and then if so, you can always change it back after.


... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:darroosh
ID: 39716310
Thanks I solved it by the latest 8.1 64x from microsoft official website..

Thanks all
0
 

Author Comment

by:darroosh
ID: 39716582
I've requested that this question be closed as follows:

Accepted answer: 0 points for darroosh's comment #a39716310

for the following reason:

Solved
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 39716514
Thanks I solved it by the latest 8.1 64x from Microsoft official website..


Isn't that what we said to do above?   http://#a39704204

... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 39716554
Actually both of us recommended to rather go for 8.1 than 8.0 (#a39704161, #a39704204). But personally I'd suggest you rather delete the Question, as we still don't know why you didn't get the option to install the 64 bit OS from your original media.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 39716583
@darroosh - Of course rindi also suggested a good solution. Please respond to our posts.

Thanks, .... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:darroosh
ID: 39721618
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

Solved
0