Solved

install  Scanner  Fijitsu Fi 6130.  & Educate me

Posted on 2013-12-08
8
2,554 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-15
hi,
I got a friends old  Fujitsu scanner  fi 6130.  I was trying to install it, but had a lot of difficulty.
friends here helped, but I need to tweak it.

1  my intention is to use it to scan two sides of a page, and I was told it will only include that scan if thee is an image on the second side. Can someone comment on that please.

2  Also, I see there are both isis and twain drivers.  I have been through both installations, how can I verify that they are both present, and which are preferable for use. I was directed to install a Irfan view for a scanning software. it tells me  that a source of  fujitsu fi-6130dj 9.21 32-32  and Wia fi-6130 is also available.  does that mean I have properly installed both the Twain and ISIS  drivers

3  I use a brother BFC, but it does not acknowledge  either of these two. is that software proprietary, and that is why, or did I do something wrong.?

4  what software might be best suited for my two sided " smart " image scanning needs

any help appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:intelogent
8 Comments
 
LVL 95

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 250 total points
ID: 39704246
For your questions 1 and 4:

I use an HP All-in-one printer that has a document feeder and can do two-sided printing with a jig that pulls the paper back in and prints on the other side.

However, the feeder has no such action and, except for the big Xerox machines with double sided feeders, I have not seen a feeder that can do two sided scans in consumer level machines.

Accordingly, you probably have to set the scan for 2 sided in the PC application and then turn the paper over manually to scan the other side. It is not truly double sided scanning.

For your question 3: if it is working properly (allowing for my answer above) then it is probably installed properly.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:intelogent
ID: 39704343
thank you....

an expert in a previous response mentioned that the ISIS drivers were far superior.    not sure  how to make use of that info.   Plus... I do not have the disk, and the website only posts upgrades to their proprietary software.
so I do not have the correct interface with the device... at least I think...
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Paul Sauvé
ID: 39704376
Have you tried this Fijitsu download drivers page: Fujitsu Scanner Driver Downloads?

Or here: Software Downloads: fi-6130 / fi-6230?
0
 

Author Comment

by:intelogent
ID: 39704508
Paul

thanks for responding...

I have been on that page... and find no package  that includes anything other then drivers.

I would love to find their scanning software.
0
 
LVL 54

Assisted Solution

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016 earned 250 total points
ID: 39705415
Here's my crack at your questions:

1. "I was told it will only include that scan if there is an image on the second side." What that means is that many scanning software packages have a threshold built in to determine when a page is blank...it's very simple...if a scanned page is smaller than a certain number of bytes after compression, then it is deemed to be a blank page (sometimes the threshold is user configurable, sometimes not). So when a page is blank on the back side of a duplex scan, some scanning software will not include it in the final document (again, sometimes user configurable, sometimes not). For example, here's the options dialog for that feature from some scanning software that I use:
PP14 Delete Blank Pages2. No, IrfanView will not tell you if the ISIS drivers are installed – it shows only the TWAIN and WIA drivers.

3. "I use a brother BFC". I assume you mean a Brother MFC. In any case, if you are using a Brother software package tailored to its own scanners/MFCs, such as Brother Control Center, it will not recognize the Fujitsu fi-6130, even though the Fujitsu has a standard TWAIN driver. You did not do anything wrong.

4. I recommend Nuance's PaperPort:
http://nuance.com/for-individuals/by-product/paperport/index.htm

I've been using it for more than 20 years. The screenshot above with the "Delete Blank Pages" dialog is from PaperPort (also, here is an article about a related feature in that same screenshot – "Blank sheet is job separator on duplex scan"). The current PaperPort version is 14. It comes in two editions – standard and Professional. You'll do fine with the standard. List price is $100 but street price is usually half of that and sometimes as low as $30 (but right now for some reason the street price is around $70).

Another idea is what I mentioned in your previous question. The fi-6130 came bundled with Fujitsu's ScandAll PRO scanning software. Problem is, the Fujitsu website has just Updates, not the full product (my guess is this is due to the OEM deal they have with the software provider). I suggest calling Fujitsu technical support at 800-626-4686 to see if they'll send you ScandAll PRO. My guess is they will.

And now to address a couple of your other comments in this thread:

> an expert in a previous response mentioned that the ISIS drivers were far superior. not sure how to make use of that info.

Since I'm that expert, I will reiterate that my experience over many years is that ISIS drivers perform better than the TWAIN drivers (but, as I also said in the other thread, TWAIN works fine). The way you make use of that is to get scanning software that supports ISIS. PaperPort 14 does. Here's a PP14 screenshot showing a selection of ISIS, TWAIN, and WIA drivers:
PP14 Available Scanners> the website only posts upgrades to their proprietary software.

Correct!

> I would love to find their scanning software.

I'll repeat my suggestion to call Fujitsu technical support at 800-626-4686. I'll be very surprised if they won't send it to you. Of course, you could buy it.

Regards, Joe
0
 

Author Comment

by:intelogent
ID: 39757237
i just got the scanner software....

i see the configuration you speak of, yet it is not skipping blank back sides of documents.  iis there tweaking for this configuration?
0
 

Author Comment

by:intelogent
ID: 39757238
also,  in my office, the scanner will not be for one person's use.  we all scan to a common folders and then edit the name and location of the scanned image. Is there so type of one touch button feature to where a worker could walk to the scanner, and then the image is in a default location , with a default type of name?
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 39757665
> i just got the scanner software

Which software – ScandAll PRO or PaperPort? Which version? Which edition?

> we all scan to a common folders and then edit the name and location of the scanned image.

How do you do that now? What scanner? What software?

> Is there so [some] type of one touch button feature

Maybe...it depends on the scanner and the software.
0