[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

what is a perl module

Posted on 2013-12-08
5
Medium Priority
?
203 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
Is a Perl module a set of similar subroutines?  For example: is there something like a "math" module?  Then you have to read descriptions of what the module contains?
0
Comment
Question by:dwcronin
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 39704185
CPAN has Math::Algebra, Math::Approx, Math::BaseArith, Math::BaseCalc, Math::Bezier,  Math::BigFloat, Math::BigInt, Math::BigRat, Math::BooleanEval, Math::Calculus::Differentiate,  Math::Calculus::TaylorSeries, Math::Combinatorics,  Math::Complex, ..., etc.
There is no standard module called named  just "math", but you can write one yourself, and include whatever you want in it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dwcronin
ID: 39704211
ozo:  I figured "math" was too general of a division, but I've read that function/procedure names  are too specific.  Where does the line get drawn?
0
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Tintin earned 1000 total points
ID: 39705568
A Perl module is simply one or more files that conform to the construct for a Perl module that perform a particular task and call be called by Perl scripts.

There's nothing to stop someone creating a module called:

Life::Universe::Everything

that does absolutely everything, but in general, most Perl modules perform a specific set of tasks.
0
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:ozo
ozo earned 1000 total points
ID: 39705801
What features should a program have?
It depends what the creator of the program wants to accomplish,
the usefulness of a feature compared to the complication of having to select the feature,
the programming effort to add a feature compared to adapting a another program to perform the desired function,
users expectations due to experience with similar programs,
the kinds of task the use is likely to want to perform together,
etc.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:dwcronin
ID: 39706251
I think I asked an open ended question.  So "more than a little and less than a lot".
0