Solved

how to Block porn, ads, commercial pubs in web browsers of mac book and windows

Posted on 2013-12-08
9
4,199 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-12
Hi,

In our company we do have macbook pro, windows clients. Very often users compliant about porn, commercial ads, popping in web browsers suchs ( internet explorer, firefox, google chrome ). When i provide the computers to them everything is good no such kind of popups.
But suddenly where they comes from. I m also using same computer, i don't have these popups.

Someone could explain the reason for these pops appears ? how the users clients get infected ?
And also if some one provide freeware exists to clean these popups and prevent in WINDOWS clients and MACBOOK pro ?
0
Comment
Question by:kriiis
9 Comments
 
LVL 95

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 100 total points
ID: 39704198
The reason for that kind of pop up is that people click on questionable links. I do not get these pop ups either (like you).

I use Internet Explorer and I can turn pop ups OFF and I do turn them off. I think any browser (Chrome, Safari) can do the same.

So in the browser settings, turn off pop ups.

How to people get viruses in their computers?  They click on questionable links. This provides a way for the virus to plant itself in the computer. For this, you need good, commercial antivirus, and good training for people to explain about safe browsing. For modern Windows systems, I use EMET from Microsoft to enhance overall security.

Remember, people are not the hapless victims.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Danny Child
ID: 39704241
to block it in a company, you need to look at your firewall and filtering options at the network level.

Here's a decent example.
http://www.netgear.co.uk/business/products/security/UTM-series/UTM9S.aspx

There's no point trying to install something to the PCs and Macs when you can control it at a single point - ie your internet gateway.  You'll have just one place to update, centralised logs, good reporting, and stable end users as well.  

Once installed, you might need to do some cleanup on the clients though....
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39704244
While you can block some stuff centrally (and I agree with the above), that does not prevent silly people from clicking on "make my computer run faster" and hosing their computer. That is why you need PC defenses as well.

Also, ANY defense, however implemented, is a rear-guard action (closing the door after the horses have bolted) and so training is essential.

... Thinkpads_User
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:COBOLdinosaur
COBOLdinosaur earned 50 total points
ID: 39704339
You can do a limited amount of perimeter filtering at the firewall, but the most dangerous attacks come behind the firewall and the serious hackers can always come through the best firewall.

It is absolutely essential that all local machines have a commercial grade AV a prefer Kaspersky, but there are others.  Without all machines protected by AV it is a 100% certainty that a some point a malicious piece of downloaded content will attack your network from inside.

BTW 80% of serioud network attacks are from inside the network, and initiated by authorized users.  The protection from that requires monitoring of user activity through detailed logging.

Cd&
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:Mohammed Khawaja
Mohammed Khawaja earned 50 total points
ID: 39704408
Go to www.opendns.org and sign up.  Assign your IP to the OpenDNS site and then change your DNS servers on the PC to OpenDNS servers.  In OpenDNS you can select what kind of filtering to apply (i.e. block porn sites, etc.).
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 39704457
kriiis--
Consider using your HOSTS file as another weapon to prevent infection of the PC's.  
http://www.mvps.org/winhelp2002/hosts.htm
Of course it will be hard to block all the sites that people in your company are accessing, but the hosts.zip file offered on that site will block many (hundreds) of undesirable sites with just a few clicks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kriiis
ID: 39708531
Hi guys thanks for your replies.

@jcimarron > i already tried mvps.org, but not really helpful. The pc still gives the pops, porn ads, comercial pubs, when we open the web browser.

Is there any free ware to clean up the infected clients ?
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 39709091
kriiis--
Concerning freeware to clean up malware.
The most recommended is probably MalwareBytes.
http://www.malwarebytes.org/products/malwarebytes_free

But that is for home use you will have to pay for business use.

Another would be the antivirus app that should already be on your PC's.  Examples are AVG, Avira and Microsoft's own Security Essentials.  I think the latter is free for anyone.  I have not checked the policy of the others.

Going back to HOSTS, if the number of popups are finite, you can block each by right clicking on the popup, left clicking on Properties and putting the domain name shown in the Address line into the HOSTS file.
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39715155
@kriiis - Thanks and I was happy to help you with this.
.... Thinkpads_User
0