Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Internet Explorer Frequent Add Site

Posted on 2013-12-08
2
Medium Priority
?
5,031 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-10
I have accidentally removed the site from Internet Explorer Frequent page. How can I add it back?
frequent.png
0
Comment
Question by:mawingho
2 Comments
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
COBOLdinosaur earned 2000 total points
ID: 39704324
It requires a registry hack which is something I don't recommend unless you have a some experience.  Basically you can put a deleted link back because it has been listed as exclude. So you have to remove the exclusion from the registry.

Instructions are on this page:

http://blog.wpfwonderland.com/2013/04/18/recovering-a-delete-site-from-ie-frequent-list/

If you are not familar with the registry please get a tech do do it for you, because a mistake can do serious damage.

Cd&
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 39704466
mawingho--
If you are unable to restore the desired page to the Frequent list, remember you also have the Favorites list.  You can add the page there by clicking the page and choosing "Add to Favorites..".  And then you can access the page from the Favorites list with one click.
You can also do this from the Favorites panel which you access from the Star at the top right of the IE window.
If you cannot remember the URL of that page maybe you can find it in History.

And finally, if you access that page enough times it will gradually work its way into the top few items on the Frequent window again.
0