Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

BSOD on Server 2003 - 0xc0000034 - STOP: c000021a {Fatal System Error}

Posted on 2013-12-08
4
Medium Priority
?
1,308 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-16
I am getting this error after restoring a VM guest to a new host. It points to a corruption on the hard drive (VMdk). If anyone knows how to fix this I would be grateful for some help.
0
Comment
Question by:bqamarauli
4 Comments
 
LVL 124
ID: 39704299
It may be worth completing a chkdsk on the disk, using another Windows 2003 server.

But if your "physical hard drive (vmdk)" is corrupted the damage has already been done.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Rahman
ID: 39704338
Have you tried tapping F8 during boot process and get into Safe Mode? Chances are you can get into safe mode and run chkdsk (as suggested by hanccocka)

chkdsk X: /F

X - is the drive letter (probably C) and the switch /F is to fix errors (if any)

Also, you stated that you get this error on the new host. Do you get to see same BSOD if you try to power on this VM on old host?
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39705523
i would not run chkdsk before having checked if the disk works ok
for that i use the manufacturer's diagnostic
you can find it on the UBCD in the HDD section : http://www.ultimatebootcd.com/download.html
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Ratnesh Mishra earned 1500 total points
ID: 39707148
The STOP 0xC000021A error occurs when either Winlogon.exe or Csrss.exe fails. When the Windows NT kernel detects that either of these processes has stopped, it stops the system and raises the STOP 0xC000021A error.

As you mentioned that the issue started after restoring a VM guest to a new host. So you are already familiar with the cause.
I am pretty sure if you move back to the previous host the VM will work, its been caused because of hardware issue.
Would suggest to attach the boot disk to another VM ,load registry hive of the VM in question and disable all 3rd party none required device drivers. And then start the VM .

Note : This is an advance method of troubleshooting with the registry so will request you to work only if you know which registry key is for what else you may break something else.
0