Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

my DOK sandisk cruiser become read only

Posted on 2013-12-08
5
Medium Priority
?
875 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-10
Hello,
i have a dok - cruzer edge 16gb, and suddenly it became read only
0
Comment
Question by:sikadmin
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
_ earned 1400 total points
ID: 39705400
From what I have read, it's a Sandisk issue. A bunch of people have run into this problem.

The last I heard, copy off the stuff on it, and RMA the disc for a new one.
http://forums.sandisk.com/t5/All-SanDisk-USB-Flash-Drives/SanDisk-Cruzer-Blade-16GB-write-protected-error/td-p/253484/page/17

***which includes this comment***
I know this is an old thread, no fix sill....................
Clearly a firmware problem, these devices contain an internal soft switch, only the manufacturer can reset, sandisk is unwilling to help, they could release tool to reset to default.but this way they sell more instead of reset..........


Start of the thread (spans 2 years -- last entry was Nov. 03 2013)
http://forums.sandisk.com/t5/All-SanDisk-USB-Flash-Drives/SanDisk-Cruzer-Blade-16GB-write-protected-error/td-p/253484


This should be the RMA link,
http://kb.sandisk.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/5232/~/return-material-authorization-%28rma%29-process

but I'm not sure how up-to-date it is. I had tracked it down through other threads on the same subject, previously.
0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:Darr247
Darr247 earned 600 total points
ID: 39706387
Try this program on it
http://mikelab.kiev.ua/PROGRAMS/ChkFlsh.zip

Copy all your files off the stick to hard drive, as Check Flash might delete them from the stick.
There is no 'installation' - open the zip, and extract all files to the folder where you want to run it.
Right-click the ChkFlsh.exe file and choose Run as administrator. If you get the 'unknown publisher' Open File - Security Warning, you didn't run it as Administrator.

If you have other USB sticks plugged in, remove them to prevent selecting the wrong stick.

Select the As physical device option.
Select the USB stick from the picklist.
Select the Write and read test option (Small pattern set).
Select the One full pass option.
Click the Start button, answer Yes to the All Data Will Be Destroyed warning, and let it run.

If that doesn't fix it, get an RMA number from Sandisk and return it for a new one.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sikadmin
ID: 39707949
will check and update
0
 

Author Comment

by:sikadmin
ID: 39708136
thank guys
I’m in process of RMA approval with SanDisk support.
They claim it is a known problem. When the HW detects any failure it switched to write protect mode in order to prevent data loss.
They will replace it!
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 39708515
Thanks for the feedback and the Points.    : )
0