Solved

Xp in new hardware BSOD 7B

Posted on 2013-12-08
7
477 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
I have an OLD Dell Dimension 3000 with an IDE drive that is dying (machine). I have cloned the drive on to a new Sata drive (and another IDE drive I found).  The IDE clone will boot in the same Dim 3000 (no sata ports) and it boots and runs like the original drive.
The software installed on it is no longer available and cannot be re-installed.  Ergo, new machine on cloned drive.

Problem is I get a 7B hardware BSOD on any new machine I plug the SATA cloned drive into and try to boot from.  Tried safe mode too.

I'm pretty sure if I could just remove the old hardware registry entries and let it detect new hardware, I'd be able to boot and then upgrade the OS on a new machine.
I've set everything I can find in BIOS to compatibility mode, no option for AHCI changes, but still can't resolve the BSOD.

All suggestions will be appreciated.

thanx
daver
0
Comment
Question by:davebird
7 Comments
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Ram Balachandran
Ram Balachandran earned 50 total points
ID: 39704402
Cloning will work only with the same kind of hardware / manufacturer, because all the drivers will be different from old machine to new.
Usually , in this scenarios - where same clone used for mutliple hardware model - will be be created including the drivers for new hardware and system will be shutdown using "sysprep" and this require more testing.
You can copy the files from old HDD to New
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:PowerEdgeTech
ID: 39704412
As ram said, moving XP to non-similar hardware will most likely not work.  

The reason for the specific message you are getting is because XP doesn't have drivers for the chipset/AHCI/SATA controller on the new system board - you would have to do a repair install to load the drivers at the F6 prompt.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 39704514
Aslo, if you are using the OEM version of Windows that the Dell was delivered with, you won't be able to clone anyway, as you'll get license/activation problems on the new hardware. In some European Countries you might be able to activate by calling m$, but in most of the rest of the world not.

If your OS isn't OEM, then you can try a tool like Paragon's Drive Copy Professional, which can migrate your OS to different hardware (it removes the drivers etc., and asks you for any new drivers, like those for the new PC's SATA controller):

http://www.paragon-software.com/products/home/
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 39704519
Something else that has to be said,  if you can't install the software anymore, get something different, new, that runs on a current OS. You MUST replace your XP OS anyway by June, as after that m$ support for it will cease (no security updates, nothing), and that will increase it's vulnerability to attacks by the day.
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
garycase earned 200 total points
ID: 39704823
"... The software installed on it is no longer available and cannot be re-installed. " ==>   The best alternative is to buy something new to replace that software that will run on a newer OS.    If, however, that's not feasible, there are two possible ways to resolve this:

(1)  Try "moving" the software to a new install of XP on the new system using Laplink's PC Mover Pro (or Ultimate).   If you're going to do this, install XP in a virtual machine, so it's no longer dependent on the machine's hardware.     Not only does this make the new system hardware-independent; but many newer chipsets do not have XP drivers available, so installing XP "bare metal"  isn't even an option.

(2)  Install VMware Converter Standalone version on the XP system;  then use it to convert that system to a virtual machine.   You can then run that VM on VMware Player on the new PC.
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:dlethe
dlethe earned 125 total points
ID: 39704909
The SATA drivers probably aren't in the kernel.  So get the system to boot with IDE drive, (buy one for a few bucks on ebay if they will warranty against dead on arrival).

Then convert the system to a virtual machine as garycase said ... at least this is what I would do.
0
 
LVL 92

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 125 total points
ID: 39705525
i found this method, i hope it helps :
There are a lot of people unfamiliar with moving from one board to another - it's never a problem unless the driver for the hard drive controller of the new board (SATA/IDE/SCSI/SAS) is not installed before moving. I did this at least a hundred times, it even works with virtual installations.

But even in your case, there is help. You can modify the registry of your old installation and make it boot connected to any standard sata or IDE controller at least. You have to edit the registry, this is how you do it.

1) download mergeide.reg from a site of your choice: http://www.google.com/webhp?hl=en#hl=en&xhr=t&q=mergeide.reg&cp=9&qe=bWVyZ2VpZGUu&qesig=G1nb3wl5LN07uXH6t2Kang&pkc=AFgZ2tnyGojg9_Ny32diirtAMRhldYwV212zOua8EjYo2gmYh6RKskBpSkls8sg7D-wvPLHhzU5wyN_Q2P5m5nV-iP3GoN0PMA&pf=p&sclient=psy&site=webhp&source=hp&aq=0&aqi=g4&aql=&oq=mergeide.&pbx=1&bav=on.2,or.r_gc.r_pw.&fp=ebe98ef9c3c6647f&biw=1344&bih=746 or c&p it from Microsoft: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/314082
2) setup the new hardware and boot from a vista or win7 (or 2008) setup DVD. Don't select install but open computer repair options ->skip startup recovery and open the command prompt ans start regedit (by firing the command regedit).
3) In regedit select the hive HKLM (Hive Key Local Machine), then, from the file menu, choose "load hive". Now browse to c:\windows\system32\config (which is on your "old" installation) and select the file named "system". Mount it using the name tobehealed. You will see it as a branch "tobehealed" below HKLM now.
4) now you nead a USB drive on a second PC. Copy mergeide.reg to that drive and edit it using notepad. Edit as follows: press CTRL+H to launch search and replace within notepad. Now replace all occurences of "HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM" with "HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\tobehealed" and save the file.
5) Plug that USB drive to your new mainboard and use regedit to import that edited regfile mergeide.reg
6)-Nearly done- now unmount "tobehealed" by selecting it and choosing "unload hive".
Done. Quit the setup by simply resetting your computer and it will boot.

...unless your sata controller was setup in a different mode on the old board. So if it still bluescreens, change its mode to IDE compatibility at BIOS/EFI level. That will boot. You can change the driver to the faster AHCI once you are within windows and afterwards readjust it in the BIOS/EFI to AHCI. See http://support.microsoft.com/kb/922976 for a how to.
0