Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

configure DATA LINK - Export SQL Server Data to Oracle using SSIS

Posted on 2013-12-08
3
Medium Priority
?
639 Views
Last Modified: 2016-02-10
Hi experts, I am reading about this
http://www.mssqltips.com/sqlservertip/2011/export-sql-server-data-to-oracle-using-ssis/

but I can not connect
what username and password should be?

XE =
  (DESCRIPTION =
    (ADDRESS = (PROTOCOL = TCP)(HOST = Enrique-PC)(PORT = 1521))
    (CONNECT_DATA =
      (SERVER = DEDICATED)
      (SERVICE_NAME = XE)
    )
  )
user.png
dataLINKproperties.png
0
Comment
Question by:enrique_aeo
3 Comments
 
LVL 43

Assisted Solution

by:Eugene Z
Eugene Z earned 664 total points
ID: 39705755
what the error did you get when try system?
what is login working when you access to oracle from sqlplus or sqldev apps?
use what you use to access oracle (you should now uid\pwd) - or ask DBA
0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:Rainer Jeschor
Rainer Jeschor earned 668 total points
ID: 39705843
Hi,
if you can ensure that the username and pwd are good - I have had once the same issue.
This was related to an older Oracle Client installation (on the SQL server) and a newer version on the Oracle system where some enhanced security configurations have been enabled - therefore no one with the older client dlls could logon.
Can you check the Oracle client / data access components version on the SSIS system?

Thanks and HTH
Rainer
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
tigin44 earned 668 total points
ID: 39708218
Hi,
The important point in your case is the oracle drivers used while connecting to oracle server. Which drivers are you using? Are you trying to connect via direct connection like using oracle client ODAC drivers? If your machine running 64 bit, you should also install both 32 and 64 bit driver together. The SSIS packages do run 32 bit at design time but runs 64 bit at run time. Once you discover your drivers then you can construct your connection string.

XE =
  (DESCRIPTION =
    (ADDRESS = (PROTOCOL = TCP)(HOST = Enrique-PC)(PORT = 1521))
    (CONNECT_DATA =
      (SERVER = DEDICATED)
      (SERVICE_NAME = XE)
    )
  )

is a TNS record whith the alias XE defining the connection parameters. This parameters are not enough to establish a connection,  you should also provide a user name and password.
There are many ways to supply these parameters. While constructing the connection string, by using expressions; by using SSIS Package configurations; by providing at run time via user parameters...

If you clarify the connection operation we may provide more help...
0