Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Drive 2 in raid defines as "replacement"

Posted on 2013-12-08
4
Medium Priority
?
713 Views
Last Modified: 2016-12-08
Hi there,
My server is down because of my raid-5: it is not starting
One disk is killed.
But my drive 2 is in status replacement as on the picture.
What does it mean "replacement" ?
If I change 2 disks, is it rebuilt disk ?
Thanks,
Regards,
Simlip
raid.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:simlip
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:guswebb
ID: 39704422
You can only replace one disk at a time in RAID 5, allowing the array to rebuild fully before you consider replacing any other drives. I'm not sure what the "replacement" status means nor why Disk 0 doesn't have any status at all. Are you sure you have all 3 drives seated correctly in their bays?
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:Handy Holder
ID: 39704699
I'm not sure what the replacement status means either, it would be better to boot SmartStart CD and see the status using that (you need the physical view) and also from SmartStart run the ADU and generate a report and upload it **as attachment**.
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
David earned 2000 total points
ID: 39704906
Since the server is down, and a drive shows replacement AND another drive shows killed, dead, whatever ..

Then odds favor this being a situation where you lost a 2nd drive after the first one failed.   Not knowing what kind of controller you have, and not having full details then I can't be sure, so please report more info.

But no matter what, if this data is worth thousands of dollars and your backup is old, then best practice at this point is to turn it all off and first contact your hardware vendor for advice.  If their response is replace hardware & restore from backup, then I'd get in touch with a data recovery firm.
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:Handy Holder
ID: 39730247
It's just guesswork, without an ADU report or at least screenshots from the ACU it's impossible to tell. It may be that "replacement" is the original disk in which creating a new array with identical parameters then removing the temporary 3rd one to make a valid RAID 5 array as you had before could work although admittedly it's risks.

At least we know what controller you have, it says it in the screenshot/photo you posted.
0