Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

upgrading linux

Posted on 2013-12-08
3
Medium Priority
?
458 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-31
I have fedora 18 (Kernel 3.6)

Is there a way to do command line to upgrade to latest Fedora 19 (that comes with Kernel 3.8)?

Or do I have to download the source, compile it, build rpm etc....Is there any instructions to upgrade from fedora 18 to fedora 19?
0
Comment
Question by:perlperl
3 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Mazdajai
ID: 39704591
You can issue a yum update, and it will upgrade to the latest release and kernel.

Only compile by hand if you are comfortable troubleshooting compile errors.
0
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 2000 total points
ID: 39704689
Yum update won't update to a newer version of fedora. But you should run yum update to first make sure your system is completely up-to-date, and after some further preparation you can use yum for the upgrade. The Link below shows you all the steps you need to do for this:

http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/Upgrading_Fedora_using_yum

There is also another way, with a special tool, "FedUp". This is probably easier and the recommended method. The link for this is here:

http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/FedUp

Of course for both ways, you should keep in mind that if you ever installed any software not through yum via the fedora repositories, but rather manually, you'll probably have problems with that software, and may have to install that again. Of course making backups prior to the upgrade will also help.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Daniel Helgenberger
ID: 39711261
I second rindi,

FedUp is the way to upgrade Fedora from 17 onwards. Using YUM is generally not recommended any more.
You can easily install fedup with yum and run it from command line and upgrade directly to any release:
sudo fedup --network 19 # or even 20

Open in new window

It first downloads all the packages and then creates a special upgrade runtime env. FedUp then boots the upgrade kernel and runs the install via YUM.

I have done upgrades with fedup quite a few times and can recommend it.

You might end up having some *.fc18 RPM's still on your system, though f19 is around long enough to have all the packages available. Note, the old packages still work but will be frozen and never be updated until distro-sync'ed:
1. Find fc18 rpms with rpm -qa|grep fc18
2. Upgrade them with yum distro-sync <package-name>
0