Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Published web app causes error when creating a directory

Posted on 2013-12-08
6
Medium Priority
?
324 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
Hi,

I have the code below which copies a directory structure and works just fine in a development environment. But when I publish the web app and access it and run the page which executes the code then I get an internal server error! I have spent 2 days on this and would be grateful for any advice, I am thinking it must be a permission issue.

Thanks

    Public Function CopyMediaDirectory(ByVal directorySource As String, ByVal directoryDestination As String) As String Implements IM05_PublishedOnlineCourseManager.CopyMediaDirectory

        Dim source As New DirectoryInfo(Server.MapPath("../" & directorySource))
        Dim destination As New DirectoryInfo(Server.MapPath("../" & directoryDestination))


        If Not destination.Exists Then
            destination.Create()
        End If

        ' Copy all files.
        Dim files As FileInfo() = source.GetFiles()
        For Each file As FileInfo In files
            file.CopyTo(Path.Combine(destination.FullName, file.Name))
        Next

        ' Process subdirectories.
        Dim dirs As DirectoryInfo() = source.GetDirectories()
        For Each dir As DirectoryInfo In dirs
            ' Get destination directory.
            Dim destinationDir As String = Path.Combine(destination.FullName, dir.Name)

            ' Call CopyDirectory() recursively.
            CopyMediaDirectory(directorySource & "/" & dir.ToString(), destinationDir)
        Next

        Return "foldersComplete"

    End Function

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:Soluga
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:ShareD_Point
ID: 39704623
Hi,

It would be better if you could look in to the server log and find out what is the actual error message for the internal error you received.

Regards.
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Carl Tawn
ID: 39704629
First thing to do is switch off  the "Show Friendly HTTP Errors" in your browser - you will then be shown the actual error message.

It could be a couple of things - firstly Parent Paths could be disabled in IIS. This tells you how to check for, and enable, the setting: http://www.microsoft.com/technet/prodtechnol/WindowsServer2003/Library/IIS/40993ff2-22c3-48a9-ba01-1056a9425a1e.mspx?mfr=true

If it is purely a permissions issue then you will need to make sure that the account running the IIS service has permissions to write to your target directory (this may not be the service account if you are using impersonation)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Soluga
ID: 39705771
I am getting the error below in the compiled version

The given path's format is not supported.

This is the format I am using..

D:\mywebs\theFolder\myweb.WebUI\CompanyMediaPublished\141a9a54-a3ab-440f-91c1-38eb16310b26\D60841BA-240C-468D-9B1A-02887F6FBEDE

  Dim source As New DirectoryInfo(Server.MapPath("../" & directorySource))
Line 83:         Dim destination As New DirectoryInfo(Server.MapPath("../" & directoryDestination))

Open in new window

0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Soluga
ID: 39705907
I think the problem maybe because the code being executed is in my BL and should be in the UI layer
0
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Carl Tawn earned 1500 total points
ID: 39705953
But the ".." part is parent path syntax, which is disabled by default in IIS. So I would still check that first. Which logical layer of you app is making the call won't make any difference.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Soluga
ID: 39706304
carl_town your last post got me to thinking about if the file path was changing if the site is not running under the base wwwroot folder.

I scrapped the server.mappath and changed it to....

 Dim source As New DirectoryInfo(Path.Combine(HttpRuntime.AppDomainAppPath, directorySource))
        Dim destination As New DirectoryInfo(Path.Combine(HttpRuntime.AppDomainAppPath, directoryDestination))

This finally works.
3 days!! feck.

Thanks for your help.
0