[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How do I create server status reports for Windows Server 2008 R2?

Posted on 2013-12-08
5
Medium Priority
?
350 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-14
I have several Windows Server 2008 R2 machines. I have two Active Directory boxes that are also acting as file servers. I would like to get status reports from those two machines. I would like to track disk usage, critical errors in the event logs, and if possible, a performance report. Is that possible? If so, how do I do it? Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:NP-Tech
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Britt Thompson
ID: 39704660
You can always use a combination of tools lie event log monitors and the built-in windows performance monitor but you may find it simpler to use a tool like system center operations manager, N-able, or something free like spiceworks. All of these will monitor your systems and send you notifications. There's several other options out there but these are the ones I'm most familiar with.
0
 

Author Comment

by:NP-Tech
ID: 39704679
I know I can view the event logs, open the file manager, and run the performance monitor. I was hoping that 2008 R2 had built in reporting tools that would create the report I want. I'm not even expecting it to be an email report like 2003 SBS had, just a report generator that will quickly produce the information I need on a daily basis.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Britt Thompson
ID: 39704692
I can't think of any 1 took that will do this natively in windows. You have to use each item individually or put together a script that does it for you. Powershell or VB could likely produce the info you need. Third party tools would be an easier option for reporting on historical data.
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
*** Hopeleonie *** earned 1500 total points
ID: 39704694
Event forwarding source initiated subscriptions are what you are searching:
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=LqlyQVxPk_s
http://blogs.technet.com/b/jhoward/archive/2010/06/16/getting-event-log-contents-by-email-on-an-event-log-trigger.aspx

And Performance Monitor will help you to create performance reports (Data Collector sets):
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=MRBIwSPcqDE
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=00yyCMJWIpA
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2424491

After you can get them by Email. We do it so...
You have to watch all videos. I learned from them.
0
 

Author Comment

by:NP-Tech
ID: 39704755
@hoeleonie Those links look like they have useful information. I will try to set up the processes I need using those tools. If they work out, I will come back and accept your post as the solution. I will still wait for other solutions if anyone has them. Thanks.
0