Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

solar back up power

Posted on 2013-12-08
2
Medium Priority
?
292 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-12
Hi
I recently ask about solar power and got good suggestion with a 50w solar panel and 2 deep cycle batteries.

I saw on ebay some system ready to conne t with 100 or  150 w solar panel.

my question is :
if the number of watts is bigger
1) faster the batteries will charge
2) or more batteries I can charge in the same time

 right?
0
Comment
Question by:speedtofly
2 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:tsaico
ID: 39704674
It depends on your controller, but generally yes, you will either be able to charge faster or be able to charge more at the same rate.  Though, as a side note, generally anything faster than a trickle type charge will end up shortening the battery life or even make it explode.  J

watts=amps x volts

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=J6QkzRPglZI

I used this video as a reference to build a small solar light and water feature for my house.   It was in a location where running electrical would be way out of my price range for some weird permit/code issue.  So i used some marine deep cycle batteries and a solar kit with inverter, It is low draw, so lasts all night, but I would imagine the concept would be similar.  Myself, i woudln't do it this way to a building, since open electrical wiring like he has is dangerous for a bunch of reasons.

edit: oh, on the how quickly you can charge issue
http://www.powerstream.com/SLA-fast-charge.htm
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Henderson earned 2000 total points
ID: 39704727
Concur with tsaico's answer.

The answer to each of your questions is "Yes."

Extra Wattage (= power) also mean that you can actually use more power while the sun is shining without drawing down your battery.
0