Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Change Check box to yes/no

Posted on 2013-12-08
2
Medium Priority
?
284 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
Hi,

I have created a table in access 2010.

Where i have yes/no in some fields, the DB has created checkboxes, can i change that back to YES/NO

Many thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Seamus2626
2 Comments
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Gregory Miller
Gregory Miller earned 800 total points
ID: 39704863
When viewing the table in Datasheet View, is the field you are asking about a pull-down with two values? If so, you have a Lookup action working the magic you are seeing.

Another way to tell is this is the case, look at one of the other fields in the Design View and if the Data Type for the field is anything other than Yes/No then you would look in the Field Properties Lookup Tab for the exact way this has been done.

The lookup can be in two ways, the easiest is to have the Row Source values set specifically to "Yes";"No". The second way is to create a table with one column of data with Yes and No as the only rows. This is a little overkill for a Y/N lookup.

If I am way off base, please post more details and possibly some screen caps.
Untitled-1.fw.png
0
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Rgonzo1971 earned 1200 total points
ID: 39705510
Hi,

You could change your Display Control to TextBox to see Yes or No instead of CheckBoxes

Regards
0