Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Reading the full URL

Posted on 2013-12-08
4
Medium Priority
?
252 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-10
hello Experts,

In Classic ASP is there a way of reading the current URL, starting with http...?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:APD Toronto
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:guswebb
ID: 39704697
Use this code...

<%
MyURL ="http://" & Request.ServerVariables("SERVER_NAME") & Request.ServerVariables("URL") & "?" & Request.Querystring
%>
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:guswebb
ID: 39704706
Or some slightly better code which checks for the presence of variables in the URL...

<%
MyQS = Request.Querystring
if MyQS <> "" then
MyQS = "?" & MyQS
else
MyQS = ""
end if
 
MyURL = "http://" & Request.ServerVariables("SERVER_NAME") & Request.ServerVariables("URL") & MyQS
%>
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Rainer Jeschor earned 2000 total points
ID: 39704987
Hi,
to get the complete url
- protocol
- domain
- port
- path
- querystring
you can use this:

<%
if  Request.ServerVariables("SERVER_PORT_SECURE") = 1 then
  protocol = "https://"
else
  protocol = "http://"
end if
domName = Request.ServerVariables("SERVER_NAME") 
port = equest.ServerVariables("SERVER_PORT")
pagePath = Request.ServerVariables("URL")
qString = Request.Querystring 

yourUrl = protocol & domName 
If port <> 80 and port <> 443 Then
  yourUrl = yourUrl & ":" & port
End If
yourUrl = yourUrl & pagePath 

If qString <> "" Then
  yourUrl = yourUrl & "?" & qString
End if

%> 

Open in new window


HTH
Rainer
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:APD Toronto
ID: 39709857
Great/useful liittle code!
0