Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

duplicate folder finder

Posted on 2013-12-08
3
Medium Priority
?
665 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-17
Sometimes entire folders get duplicated.  Before removing duplicate files one-by-one, I wanted to start at duplicate folders first.

Is there a good free tool for finding folders that appear to be duplicates?
0
Comment
Question by:frugalmule
3 Comments
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:*** Hopeleonie ***
*** Hopeleonie *** earned 1000 total points
ID: 39704782
I would try V Folder Dups, NoClone or Duplicate Cleaner.

http://pvakati.blogspot.ch/2010/08/duplicate-folders-freeware-not.html
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Emmanuel Adebayo earned 1000 total points
ID: 39704833
Hi

AllDup is a freeware tool for searching and removing file duplicates on your Windows computer. The fast search algorithm find duplicates of any file type, e.g., text, pictures, music or movies.

http://www.alldup.de/en_index.htm

Regards
0
 

Author Comment

by:frugalmule
ID: 39722604
Interesting options, still researching
0