?
Solved

Backup Procedures and Acronis SW

Posted on 2013-12-08
6
Medium Priority
?
391 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-27
EE Pros,

I have two questions about proper backup procedures;

1.) I have the choice of simply backing up my data files or copying them over to another drive.  If I copy them, I can then access them remotely from my external drive that is connected to my router.  If I back them up using Acronis I cannot see the file but simply restore it.  What's the advantage of backup software such as Acronis?  Is it so I can do automatic backups that only back up changes...thus saving time?  Or is it for some other reason?

2.) With Acronis, I can clone a system.  Does this mean that I can restore the exact system with data and applications on another PC?  Don't the hardware chips or PC components have to be exactly the same?

Thank you in advance,

B.
0
Comment
Question by:Bright01
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 1000 total points
ID: 39704838
If you just copy the files as they are, you can modify them directly on the backup location, so after that they are different from the original and no backup anymore. For a proper backup it is important that the backups can't be changed before you restore the files.

Even with acronis you should be able to mount the backup image and then see it's contents.

Cloning a system means that you are making a 1:1 copy of the disk to another disk. You can then boot that disk as you would the original. If I'm not mistaken acronis includes an option "restore to disimilar hardware" or something similar. That means it removes drivers etc and you can boot the cloned OS using different hardware. It will just reinstall the drivers etc when you first boot.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Emil_Gray
Emil_Gray earned 1000 total points
ID: 39704864
You can mount an image with Acronis True Image 2014 and access it as an ordinary disc.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bright01
ID: 39704890
Sorry to expand the question;  

Is an "image" the same thing as a "clone"?  Or is it simply the backup (not copy)?

B.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Emil_Gray
ID: 39704907
It is a backup image. My personal preference is cloning the entire disc to use as a back up. An image and a clone are two different animals.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 39704924
Acronis and other similar backup utilities (I prefer those made by paragon) backup into image files called "image files". It isn't the same thing as a clone. A clone is as a said a 1:1 copy of disk and is directly usable again. and the image file is one file which contains all the backed up data. It has to be restored before it can be used. The contents of the cloned disk and the image file though are the same.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Bright01
ID: 39704993
Thank you guys!  I'll take your advise and make a Clone of my System.

B.
0
Question has a verified solution.

If you are experiencing a similar issue, please ask a related question

This article outlines why you need to choose a backup solution that protects your entire environment – including your VMware ESXi and Microsoft Hyper-V virtualization hosts – not just your virtual machines.
This article shows how to use a free utility called 'Parkdale' to easily test the performance and benchmark any Hard Drive(s) installed in your computer. We also look at RAM Disks and their speed comparisons.
This tutorial will walk an individual through the steps necessary to enable the VMware\Hyper-V licensed feature of Backup Exec 2012. In addition, how to add a VMware server and configure a backup job. The first step is to acquire the necessary licen…
Two types of users will appreciate AOMEI Backupper Pro: 1 - Those with PCIe drives (and haven't found cloning software that works on them). 2 - Those who want a fast clone of their boot drive (no re-boots needed) and it can clone your drive wh…
Suggested Courses

840 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question