[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Unable to find Firefox bookmarks in backup

Posted on 2013-12-08
8
Medium Priority
?
365 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-20
Running Windows 7 pro on an HP z210, Firefox V25.0.1

I recently performed a full image backup, then reinstalled the Windows 7 operating system.  I have no success at  finding the bookmarks in the backup.

Firefox says the bookmarks should be in the  <user>/appsdata/mozilla folder.  

I can find the <user>/appsdata folders but no mozilla folder.

What steps must be taken to find the bookmarks?   Where are they hiding?
0
Comment
Question by:donpick
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
8 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Gregory Miller earned 668 total points
ID: 39704992
<user>/appdata/Local/Mozilla

Try that instead
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Gregory Miller
ID: 39704996
<user>\AppData\Roaming\Mozilla\Firefox\Profiles

I sent you down the wrong path...
0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 668 total points
ID: 39705020
For the future I suggest setting up and using firefox's built-in "Sync" feature (you'll need to create an online account),and then use that to sync your bookmarks. Or install the "Xmarks" addon (will also require an online account). With xmarks you have the advantage of being able to access your bookmarks from any PC connected to the web via a web-browser, and you can also sync your bookmarks to any PC with firefox or chrome.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 56

Assisted Solution

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016 earned 664 total points
ID: 39705040
Hi Don,

Bookmarks are stored in a profile, which is in this path:
%APPDATA%\Mozilla\Firefox\Profiles\

On W7, %APPDATA% is:
C:\Users\<username>\AppData\Roaming

Inside the Profiles folder is another folder that begins with an 8-character random part and ends with <.default>, so it is something like this:

abcklmyz.default

So the total path is:

C:\Users\<username>\AppData\Roaming\Mozilla\Firefox\Profiles\abcklmyz.default\

Again, yours won't be <abcklmyz>, but it will be something funky like that. Inside that folder are lots of subfolders and files. One of the files is:

places.sqlite

This file contains the bookmarks and browsing history. Regards, Joe
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Sudeep Sharma
ID: 39706155
Is the PC a home PC or office PC joined to the domain.

If it is on domain a User might have the roaming profile, And in such cases the profiles are saved on the server and not on the PC.


Sudeep
0
 

Author Comment

by:donpick
ID: 39710586
Thank you all  for your help.   I am out of town at this time.  I'll get to this pc in 5 to 7 days.  Thank you for your patience.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:donpick
ID: 39733168
Thank you for all your help.  I finally found the json files.  It seems Firefox creates a new json file every day.  I was able to restore the bookmarks.
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 39733173
That's great news!
0