[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Upload files to VM

Posted on 2013-12-08
3
Medium Priority
?
349 Views
Last Modified: 2014-07-12
My virtual server has just dropped its network drivers, I need to get them back onto the machine urgently.

How do I upload files to a vm that has no network connectivity ?
0
Comment
Question by:L-Plate
3 Comments
 
LVL 123

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 2000 total points
ID: 39705011
1. Create an ISO or Floppy Image upload to VMFS datastore and connect to VM.

see here

Part 3: HOW TO: Create an ISO CD-ROM/DVD-ROM image (*.iso), and MD5 checksum signature, for use with VMware vSphere Hypervisor 5.1 (ESXi 5.1)

Part 4: HOW TO: Upload an ISO CD-ROM/DVD-ROM image to a VMware datastore for use with VMware vSphere Hypervisor 5.1 (ESXi 5.1) using the vSphere Client, and checking its MD5 checksum signature is correct.

2. If you have VMware Tools installed in the VM ands you should have.

It's also worth looking at The free VMware Guest Console

http://labs.vmware.com/flings/vgc

The free VMware Guest Console, an experimental application created by VMware Labs, is a great tool for managing vSphere VM processes and files. You can view, sort and kill processes across all VMs, and you can also run a script on all Windows or Linux VMs. and upload files to the VM.

3. You can also use VMware Powershell to upload to VMs, but VGC is quicker!
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:asavener
ID: 39706225
A couple of other ways:  

1.  Add a new e1000 NIC to the guest.  E1000 drivers are included with Windows, so it should autodetect.
2.  Reinstall VMware tools.  (VMware tools has drivers for all VM NICs, and VMware tools installation is available even if networking is not working on the guest.)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:L-Plate
ID: 40192040
thank you, sorry for the delay
0