[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How to disable  internet access to a user account using a GPO Windows 2012 , but Internet Explorer Maintenance is missing.

Posted on 2013-12-08
6
Medium Priority
?
5,883 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-26
Hi

We recently migrated from windows 2008R2 to Window 2012 DCs . We use XP as a client.

I have a generic user account and there will be 40 user using this generic account to do a certain activity without internet access on their PC.

I thought of setting  up a new  GPO and change the prox settings  to 127.0.0.1 and apply this policy for this particular generic account.
When i go to Gpedit.msc
Configuration > Policies > Windows Settings and Internet Explorer Maintenance is missing.

Please suggest , is there a way to sort this.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:lianne143
6 Comments
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Gregory Miller
Gregory Miller earned 400 total points
ID: 39705038
Seems like something you could block at the router as opposed to setting up a lot of AD/GPO for a single device.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:1md
1md earned 800 total points
ID: 39705046
Hello,

On server 2012 Microsoft has moved it to : Computer or User Configuration\Preferences\Control Panel Settings\Internet Settings
1
 

Author Comment

by:lianne143
ID: 39705070
Please post me some tutorials , i had alook at window 2012  and cant find settings to change the proxy settings.

Thanks
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:1md
1md earned 800 total points
ID: 39705089
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Kyle Davies
Kyle Davies earned 400 total points
ID: 39705668
That feature is blocked by IE10, we had the same issue on our Server2008R2 where we need to change stuff, luckily we had a second DC with IE8
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
VirastaR earned 400 total points
ID: 39706062
Hi,

Any settings that you previously configured with IEM will no longer work on computers where Internet Explorer 10 or newer is installed, regardless of the Windows version it’s been installed on. You must update your settings using Group Policy Preferences, Administrative Templates (.admx), or the Internet Explorer Administration Kit (IEAK).

Courtesy - TechNet Appendix B: Replacements for Internet Explorer Maintenance

Hope that helps:)
0