Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Need to extract string via Regex

Posted on 2013-12-08
4
Medium Priority
?
341 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
I have data looking like that:
#<Twitter::Tweet:0x00000001b63bd0 @attrs={:created_at=>"Thu Dec 05 07:06:26 +0000 2013", :id=>408492543140036608, :id_str=>"408492543140036608", :text=>"\"..and so on

I need to get all characters following @attrs= so basically starting with the curly brackets till the end of the string. Any help is appreciated. (I will use it in a Ruby script)
0
Comment
Question by:Nikolai_Manek
4 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Terry Woods earned 2000 total points
ID: 39705080
Not sure of the Ruby syntax, but try using pattern:
(?<=@attrs=).*
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:mccarl
ID: 39705111
I have added the "Ruby Scripting Language" topic area to your question.

mccarl   --   Topic Advisor
0
 
LVL 60

Expert Comment

by:Geert Bormans
ID: 39705116
this would be your regex

/^.*.@attrs=(.+)$/

use it

mytext = '#<Twitter::Tweet:0x00000001b63bd0 @attrs={:created_at=>"Thu Dec 05 07:06:26 +0000 2013", :id=>408492543140036608, :id_str=>"408492543140036608", :text=>"\"..'

puts mytext.gsub(/^.*.@attrs=(.+)$/, '\1')

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Nikolai_Manek
ID: 39705117
Thank you very much. Works like a charm.
0