?
Solved

Web Online POS front end

Posted on 2013-12-08
6
Medium Priority
?
343 Views
Last Modified: 2014-05-02
Hi All,
We have existing POS (point of sale) software that we have developed but are looking to convert it (or re-design another version) that can run through web pages from a hosted web site.
Our concern is that it will be to slow as during busy periods the software needs to respond quickly to the button pushes and even a half second delay on each button may result in a 5 second delay int he over all transaction which is to slow. There can sometimes be multiple button pushes for each transaction for example a person buys drink, roll, and salad which was 3 buttons then payment method selected, denominations used, change etc.
If this cant be achieved completely through the web pages is there a way that at initializing parts of the application are pulled from the page into local memory so only minimal information is called from or written to the hosted site. Open for suggestions on how best to achieve what we are after here.
0
Comment
Question by:monitorwa
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 54

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott Fell,  EE MVE earned 2000 total points
ID: 39705191
I have developed a web based pos from scratch that is used on touch screens.   Actually, the buttons were the easy part.  Think about sending raw printer commands to your receipt printer via the browser.... That was harder to over come and I found this project for an applet https://code.google.com/p/jzebra/.  

If you really wanted buttons to be fast as possible but utilize the web to store your data, you can make all of your screens natively and create a web service to handle your db.

Back to the buttons, I use a combination of buttons  and virtual keyboard http://keith-wood.name/keypad.html (you will want to get your css skills out to make the keyboard look better).

Part of making the buttons faster will be sending data via ajax instead of page refreshes.

In the food industry, there are already a lot of players in the market and you may want to at least look some of them up.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Sharon Seth
ID: 39793995
As already suggested , use loads of javascript and ajax
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
ID: 39794740
I am going to test this library out and may be worth looking into http://labs.ft.com/articles/ft-fastclick/

So far I have not had an issue with lag.  Part of the speed is going to be  your code in handling data and feedback.  

@Sharon Seth "use loads of javascript and ajax" is hardly an answer.  Can you detail what you are suggesting?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Sharon Seth
ID: 39796614
loads of javascript -  I meant there are a lot of JS based UIs that are quite fast over JSP or other java based UI buttons/controls.

ajax - use this for carrying your data round the DB servers
0
 

Author Comment

by:monitorwa
ID: 39977325
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

didnt get a reasonable answer
0