Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Old SBS2003 domain move to clean install

Posted on 2013-12-08
3
Medium Priority
?
466 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
Hi all and thanks for any insight you can give me here.

My company's dc's were initially installed with SBS and there is a rogue copy of exchange on it that cannot be removed.

We do not host exchange in house.

What I want to do is rebuild the domain from scratch, and just use ADMT to migrate the users and permissions.  Will this work?  Or will the exchange objects be moved as well?

Just checking before I shoot myself in the foot.

Thanks again everyone.

Pat
0
Comment
Question by:Patrick-NJ
3 Comments
 
LVL 77

Assisted Solution

by:Rob Williams
Rob Williams earned 1000 total points
ID: 39705196
I assume you are using a new server OS?  SBS cannot be installed without Exchange.  If installing a new non SBS OS you are best to do a migration for which you may want to follow the approiate documentation such as provided by Demazter, and just skip the Exchnage migration parts:
http://demazter.wordpress.com/category/migration-guides/
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Skyler Kincaid earned 1000 total points
ID: 39705227
Bring your new Server 2012 server online, join it to the domain, install AD, DNS, DHCP and anything else needed. Once you install AD on the new server the SBS server will give you a warning that it will shutdown in 30 days.

You need to migrate all the FSMO roles to the new server, make sure everything replicates, move all you files shares and printers, if you have any. That is an overview but you can find a lot of walkthroughs or ask more questions as you go along if you would like!
0
 

Author Comment

by:Patrick-NJ
ID: 39705263
I want to eliminate exchange from AD.  That is my goal here.  I want a clean AD with no exchange objects.  I want to migrate old AD accounts with permissions to a non-sbs server.  I will be taking the SBS off the network.  As I said we are not hosting exchange in our environment.  I just want those objects removed, and have a clean slate.

Thanks guys!!! :)
0