Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Show as Free/Busy in Outlook Calendar

Posted on 2013-12-08
6
Medium Priority
?
600 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-17
in our environment when a user plans to be out of office, they go through following procedures in Outlook 2010.

1--User will open a new appointment
2--he will enter Subject , location,start and end time
3--he will enter Free in show as and None in reminder
4--under scheduling assistant, he will add invitees and send the invitation
5--after sending the invitation, he will change the Show as to Busy and set reminder to what ever he wants
6--from the main menu , he will save the changes, but do not send to the attendees

First , I do not understand what is the purpose of these procedures
second, and the most important things I need to understand ,are steps 3 and step 5.  

why in step 3 he will enter Free in Show as and none in reminder and send the invite, and in step 5 he will enter Busy, but will not send the invite…

Well, step 5 , if I understand it well…other users when they check his calendar they will see him busy and will not invite him….while he is on vacation..

step 3, my guessing is he is avoiding to fill out the calendar of other users, but how do others remember that he is out of office, without opening an appointment and using schedule assistant and adding him as attendee..

Any help will be very much appreciated.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jskfan
6 Comments
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Skyler Kincaid
Skyler Kincaid earned 668 total points
ID: 39705223
The whole process is counterintuitive. If you setup an event it should be seen as busy for other users so they know that they can't schedule or invite you to other events during that time.

The others won't have their calendars filled up because it does not add it to their calendar until they accept the invitation.

My guess is that they had an IT guys before that had them do some silly things for dumb reasons.

They need to mark it as busy initially and send the invitation to others. They can then decide if that works for them and respond. That is how it is designed to be used and they are taking silly steps that are un-needed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 39706818
What is the correct way? step by step or link please?
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Chris Raisin
Chris Raisin earned 664 total points
ID: 39845050
Have a look at these links. They may answer your question (they are designed for Outlook 2013 but may still help clear up things in earlier versions).

http://office.microsoft.com/en-au/outlook-help/video-use-the-scheduling-assistant-VA103988994.aspx?CTT=1&client=1

Another helpful link is:
http://office.microsoft.com/en-au/outlook-help/video-share-your-calendar-VA103988996.aspx?CTT=1&client=1

The entire course is downloadable as a Powerpoint Automated show (with narration) at:
http://office.microsoft.com/en-au/outlook-help/redir/XT103965432.aspx?CTT=5&origin=VA103988994
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Karen Falandays earned 668 total points
ID: 39845267
Hi jskfan,

The process you describe is a bit convoluted, but I understand what they are trying to achieve: It sounds like the purpose is for everyone on the team to be able to view, on their own personal calendar, a list of everyone who is out of office on that day. The "busy" and no reminder option (in your step 3) is so that the recipient is not listed as busy and won't get a reminder of your vacation day. Step 5 is, as you guessed, so that the sender will show as out of office if one tries to invite him to a meeting.

Because Outlook makes it so easy to create and view group calendars, this process is really not necessary.

Hope that helps
kfalandays
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 39866289
Thank you Guys!
0