Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

UNWANTED offensive popups on Android cell - UTUBE

Posted on 2013-12-08
3
Medium Priority
?
462 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
I have an HTC smartphone. I use utube on my standard computer and also on my cellphone. They are the same account. I have no problem with anything concerning utube on my desktop computer. For the last several MONTHS I have been subjected to "recommended for you" subject matter that I have absolutely ZERO interest in and find offensive. I have never gone to any site that would have anything to do with the subject matter. I do not  speak German at all. There are two specific ads that show up that I have no idea why I am getting these. Many people have had complaints about videos showing up that are of NO interest to them. I followed all of the utube videos on how to eliminate this problem. Most ideas are intended  for desktop computers not smartphones. I do have the official utube application. I have removed the app and reinstalled it. No help. I have cleared history and anything else that I could think of. No help. I do not know what they are selling or promoting specifically, but I CAN tell that they are completely OFFENSIVE to me. Where do I go from here? I have the HTC Incredible 2 phone. It is using version 2.3.4.
0
Comment
Question by:Need-a-Clue
3 Comments
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 1000 total points
ID: 39705426
Sounds like you need an anti-virus program.  Here's a list of a few for Android: http://www.pcmag.com/article2/0,2817,2425153,00.asp   And MalwareBytes has a version of their program for the Android: http://www.malwarebytes.org/products/mobile/
0
 

Author Comment

by:Need-a-Clue
ID: 39705508
I will give those a try and hope one of them works. Thanks
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Rartemass
Rartemass earned 1000 total points
ID: 39722742
You should be able to go to http://www.google.com/ads/preferences and remove ads you are not interested in and add in ones you are.
0